|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
AN 100: Introduction to Sociocultural Anthropology Reference Resources (available in the Reference Collection unless otherwise noted).Dictionary of Anthropology (Oxford: 1997), online and in reference. GN307 .D485 1997 Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology (Holt: 1996). GN307 .E52 1996 Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Routledge: 1998) (online). Encyclopedia of World Cultures (G.K. Hall: 1991). GN307 .E53 1997 Folklore: An Encyclopedia of Beliefs, Customs, Tales, Music and Art (ABC-CLIO: 1997). GR35 .F63 1997 International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (Macmillian: 1968-1979). H40 .A2 I5 International Encyclopedia of Linguistics (Oxford: 2003). P29 .I58 2003 Dictionary of Concepts in Cultural Anthropology (Greenwood: 1991). GN 307 .W56 1991 Oxford Reference Online. Contains over 120 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. You can browse individual works or search across the entire collection. Has a unique cross-reference tool that allows you to highlight and click on a word to find it in other reference sources in the collection. Also, for each entry there is an extensive web of cross-references and links. Outline of Cultural Materials, 6th ed. Murdock, George P. GN345.3 O95 2006. (to be used in conjunction with the two eHRAF databases listed below). Electronic Resources Available at NMUeHRAF World Cultures. This is a cross-cultural database that contains information on all aspects of cultural and social life. The annually-growing eHRAF database is unique in that the information is organized by cultures and ethnic groups and the full-text documents are subject-indexed at the paragraph level. Their Quick Guide is worth looking at first as it's a tricky database. Outline of Cultural Materials (long list of indexed attributes). eHRAF Archaeology. This is a cross-cultural database containing information on prehistory. This unique, annually-growing eHRAF database is organized by archaeological traditions and the full-text documents are subject-indexed to the paragraph level. Their Quick Guide is worth looking at first as it's a tricky database. Outline of Cultural Materials (long list of indexed attributes). Citing eHRAF page from Indiana University. Anthropological Index Online. Citations only. Anthropological index from the Anthropology Library at the British Museum. ACLS Humanities E-Book Project. A collection of high-quality full-text books in all areas of history. These scholarly works are of major importance to historical studies which are frequently cited in the literature. Includes in-print, out-of-print, and rare titles. America: History and Life. Includes citations from journals covering history and culture, area studies, and current affairs of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Also includes book and media reviews. JSTOR. Complete, searchable, full text articles from over 1,000 core scholarly journals (every issue up to the last 1-5 years). Search across 47 disciplines in the Social Sciences or limit your search to just Anthropology. Directory of Open Access Journals. Free, full-text online scholarly journals. Search across 17 listed disciplines or narrow your search to a specific field (click the "expand subject tree") Humanities Abstracts. Index to scholarly periodical articles in the fields collectively called the humanities. This includes archaeology, art, classics, film, folklore, food, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, space, world history, and world literature. Social Science Abstracts (SocSciAbs). Index to professional periodical literature in the fields of anthropology, economics, geography, law, political science, psychology and sociology. Arts and Humanities Citation Index (AHSearch). Index to articles, bibliographies, editorials, letters, and reviews from leading journals in the arts and humanities, plus some selected articles from social science and science journals which are relevant to these fields. Other NMU and WWW ResourcesAmerican Memory Project from the Library of Congress. "American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience." Also at the Library of Congress American Folklife Center is a collection of ethnographic resources. AN 320: Native People of North America course guide. Print and electronic resources available at NMU on this subject. Anthropology Resources on the Internet. Guiding you to scholarly Anthropological resources available on the Internet since 1995. The American Anthropological Association lists resources available on the Internet. Archeology and Anthropology links from the Voice of the Shuttle, a rather interesting collection of links in many disciplines from UC Santa Barbara. Another collection of Anthropology links, albeit smaller, is from USA People Search. NativeWeb. Resources for indigenous cultures from around the world. Internet Directories of Anthropology Resources. The resources listed may or may not be freely available. Yahoo, google, Open Directory Project, and Infomine (scholarly resources). Anthrosource. Another resource from the America Anthropological Association. Although NMU only subscribes (or has access to) to 7 of the 42 journals listed, visitors to this website can search all the issues without a subscription. The list of journals we can see: American Anthropologist, American Ethnologist, Anthropology & Education Quarterly, Cultural Anthropology, Ethos, Medical Anthropology Quarterly, and the Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology. If you find an article you'd like in a journal we don't have, request it from another library. If you need assistance, chat us up. Anthropology links from Intute, a consortium of seven universities in Britain. Search across 15 categories, or dig deeper with the full subject browse. Languages of the World Database Evaluating Internet Resources. You've been surfing for years now, but do you ask yourself these questions when you land on a website? Do you examine what you find? CitingAmerican Anthropological Association Styleguide. The Association's citation style is based upon the Chicago Manual of Style. If you need help with any of these resources (or found some others you'd like to see added), ask for assistance at the Library's Reference Desk (227-2294), use the live chat, or contact Bruce Sarjeant, Reference, Documents & Maps Librarian (227-1580). |