Olson Library Home Page Visit NMU's Home Page Olson Library Home Page Visit the NMU Home Page MyNMU WebCT

 


AN 210 Ecological Anthropology: People, Nature and Culture.

Dr. Alex Carroll-Ruuska

Course guide created by Bruce Sarjeant

Reference Resources

Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Issues: An Encyclopedia. REF GF50 .J65 2003.

Terms of Environment: Glossary, Abbreviations and Acronyms. Online dictionary from the EPA.

Conservation and Enviromnentalism: An Encyclopedia. REF GF10 .C68 1995 (there are similar publications adjacent to this one).

Blackwell's Concise Encyclopedia of Ecology.

A Dictionary of Ecology. An older copy resides in the Reference Collection: REF QH 540.4 .C66 1998.

Encyclopedia Britannica Online.

Electronic resources coverning Anthropology available through NMU. Don't forget the Geography listing of that page for additional resurces.

A few general call numbers to be aware of: D, E and F (History), GF (Human Ecology. Anthropogeography) and GN (Anthropology). In the Reference shelves on the 2nd floor of the LRC will be a small yet relevant collection of publications on cultures/groups around the world. Browsing the shelves there will perhaps point you in the direction of a cultural group.

Outline of Cultural Materials, 6th ed. Murdock, George P. GN345.3 O95 2006.

Library Catalogs

Olson Library Catalog, Melcat, and WorldCat: three sources for publications. Here it gets a bit tricky. The following are specific Library of Congress subject headings related to ecology and the effect of humans on nature, but they will return general resources. To obtain resources owned by other libraries you will need to fill out interlibrary loan requests for them.

Human beings --Effect of environment on.
Adaptation (Physiology)
Human Ecology
Human ecology -- Philosophy.
Nature --Effect of human beings on.
Environmental degradation.
Environmental policy.
Environmental protection.
Landscape assessment
Ecologie
Nature conservation
Ecocriticism
Biological diversity
Philosophy of nature
Global environmental change.
Natural history -- Philosophy.
Spatial ecology.
Landscape ecology.
Environmentalism
Environmental sciences -- Social aspects.
Animal introduction -- Environmental aspects
Pastoral systems -- Environmental aspects
Paleoanthropology.
Environmental archaeology.
Anthropology. Cultural.
Indigenous peoples--Ecology.
Historical geography

If you have the name of a cultural group in mind already, look for resources specific to them or their geographic area.

Pertinent Databases

The following databases contained journals on ecology as well as Anthropology. No one source will have everything, and arguably nearly all databases NMU has access to could contain something.

America: History & Life
Academic OneFile
JSTOR
Science Direct
Wiley InterScience Journals
Wilson Select Plus
Anthropoligical Index Online
Google Scholar
Directory of Open Access Journals : Free, full-text scholarly journals. Click on the "Expand Subject Tree" for specific subjects.

Internet Resources

From the Open Directory Project comes their list of Ecology-related websites, environmentalism-related websites, and nature conservation-related websites.

Try google's advanced search for a more precise online search, and if you find a website that "looks good", give it the once over with these questions.

Citing

American Anthropological Association Styleguide . The Association's citation style is based upon the Chicago Manual of Style. For citing eHRAF, refer to the eHRAF help section.

Need Further Assistance?

Stop by the Reference Desk for further assistance with any of these sources. You can also contact the Reference Desk through live chat or by phone at 227-2294, or the creator of this course guide, Bruce Sarjeant, Reference Librarian (227-1580), LRC 234.



Library Hours
Mon: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Tue: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Wed: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Thu: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Fri: 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Sat: 12:00 noon - 8:00 p.m.
Sun: CLOSED
For exceptions and full year hours