|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
AN 320: Native People of North America Reference Resources (available in the Reference Collection unless otherwise noted).Outline of Cultural Materials, 6th ed. Murdock, George P. (to be used in conjunction with the two eHRAF databases listed under Internet Resources and Directories). GN345.3 O95 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Full-text reference collection covering subjects from art & architrecture to science. Handbook of Indians of North America. Hodge, Frederick Webb. Encyclopedia of North American Indians. Hoxie, Frederick E., editor. Handbook of North American Indians. Sturtevant, William C., general editor. This series has been years in the making and is not yet complete. A second set is available for checkout on the 3rd floor. Includes:
v. 2. Indians in contemporary society / Garrick A. Bailey, volume ed., v. 3. Environment, origins, and population, v. 4. History of Indian-White relations / Wilcomb E. Washburn, volume ed., v. 5. Arctic, v. 6. Subarctic, v. 7. Northwest coast, v. 8. California, v. 9. Southwest, v. 10. Southwest, v. 11. Great Basin, v. 12. Plateau, v. 13. Plains, v. 14. Southeast / Raymond D. Fogelson, volume editor, v. 15. Northeast, and v. 17. Languages. A Native American Encyclopedia: History, Culture, and Peoples. Pritzker, Barry M. Historical and Satistical Information Respecting the History, Condition, and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States. Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe. Handbook of Indians of Canada. Hodge, Frederick Webb. Native American Ethnobotany. Moerman, Daniel E. Handbook of Middle American Indians. Wauchope, Robert, general editor. The Indians of Central and South America: an Ethnohistorical Dictionary. Olson, James S. Handbook of Latin American Studies. University of Texas (Austin) Press. Atlas of the North American Indian, 3rd edition. Waldman, Carl. Bureau of American Ethnology Annual Reports. Smithsonian Institute, Bureau of American Ethnology (BAE). E 51 U55, volumes 2-47. Also online from the National Library of France. List of publications of the BAE can be found here. Use the subject headings "Indians", "Indians of North America", "Indians of Mexico", or "Indians of Central America" when you are searching the library catalog. Adding individual tribes or cultural attirbutes with these can narrow down your search. This holds true for the WorldCat and (sort of) MelCat catalogs as well. U.S. Government Links Bureau of Indian Affairs. Established in 1824, this is the oldest bureau in the Department of the Interior. Information can be found on many topics including: economic development, gaming, education, self-determination, self-government. United States Senate Committee on Indian Affairs. Re-established in 1977. The Committee has jurisdiction to study the unique problems of American Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaska Native peoples and to propose legislation to alleviate these difficulties. List of publications from this committee back to 1985. The House, within the the Committee on Natural Resources, has the subcommittee Office of Indian Affairs. Most publications from the entire committee (going back to 1995) are found here. Some general resources incude the Catalog of Government Publications, google's U.S. Government search, and USA.gov. In USA.gov's advanced search you can limit your search to tribal sites or go to the particular tribe. Internet Resources and Directories of Native American Cultures. Databases at NMU: I will refer you back to the Electronic Resources Available at NMU section of the AN 100 Course guide. For recent information on tribes, try these databases: Academic OneFile and General OneFile (closely related), Access World News, and Wilson Select Plus. eHRAF World Cultures. This is a cross-cultural database that contains information on all aspects of cultural and social life. The annually-growing eHRAF database is unique in that the information is organized by cultures and ethnic groups and the full-text documents are subject-indexed at the paragraph level. Their Quick Guide is worth looking at first as it's a tricky database. Outline of Cultural Materials (long list of indexed attributes). eHRAF Archaeology. This is a cross-cultural database containing information on prehistory. This unique, annually-growing eHRAF database is organized by archaeological traditions and the full-text documents are subject-indexed to the paragraph level. Their Quick Guide is worth looking at first as it's a tricky database. Outline of Cultural Materials (long list of indexed attributes). Citing eHRAF page from Indiana University. Electronic resources coverning Anthropology available through NMU. Arctic Circle Native American Links List of Websites from UCLA's Native American Study Center, and from the Oklahoma State Archives, Federal Websites for Tribal Libraries and Tribal College Libraries. Latin American Network and Information Center Regarding Internet resources, you've been surfing for years now, but do you ask yourself these questions when you land on a website? Do you have the guts to use a resource you've found online without checking it out first? And regarding this class, Techniques for Evaluating American Indian Web Sites. Yahoo Directory of Native American Culture. The Open Directory Project: Indigenous Peoples of the Americas. Google's Directory of Indigenous Peoples of the Americas. Index of Native American Resources on the Internet. Infomine. Scholarly Internet resources. If you need help with any of these resources, ask for assistance at the Library's Reference Desk (227-2294), use the live chat, or contact Bruce Sarjeant, Reference Librarian (227-1580). |