|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
BC415 Intercultural Communication Technology tip: Off campus and using either the NMUCLC network OR a non-NMU Internet Service Provider? You will also need to have the Cisco VPN Client (if it is not already there) installed if you continue to be prompted for your username and password when you try and access a database. (warning: will not work with VISTA!!) Mac users, on the other hand, need the one for Macs. WiMax access does not require the VPN. Reference Resources (available in the Reference Collection unless otherwise noted).Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology (Holt: 1996). GN307 .E52 1996 Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Routledge: 1998) (online). Encyclopedia of World Cultures (G.K. Hall: 1991). GN307 .E53 1997 International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (Macmillian: 1968-1979). H40 .A2 I5 (online) Dictionary of Concepts in Cultural Anthropology (Greenwood: 1991). GN 307 .W56 1991 Cultural anthropology: a guide to reference and information sources. (Libraries Unlimited, 2007). GN2 .J33 2007. Oxford Reference Online. Contains over 120 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. You can browse individual works or search across the entire collection. Has a unique cross-reference tool that allows you to highlight and click on a word to find it in other reference sources in the collection. Also, for each entry there is an extensive web of cross-references and links. Electronic Resources Available at NMUUsage tip: How do I know what journal articles to use? Popular vs. Scholarly (or peer-reviewed): what's the difference? Is your journal peer-reviewed? If it doesn't appear to indicate this in the record, check using this database. ACLS Humanities E-Book Project. A collection of high-quality full-text books in all areas of history. These scholarly works are of major importance to historical studies which are frequently cited in the literature. Includes in-print, out-of-print, and rare titles. America: History and Life. Includes citations from journals covering history and culture, area studies, and current affairs of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Also includes book and media reviews. Directory of Open Access Journals. Free, full-text online scholarly journals. Search across 17 listed disciplines or narrow your search to a specific field (click the "expand subject tree") JSTOR. Complete, searchable, full text articles from over 1,000 core scholarly journals (every issue up to the last 1-5 years). Search across 47 disciplines in the Social Sciences or limit your search to just Anthropology. Sociological Abstracts (1952-present)
|