CIS
250/255 - Systems Development
Professor Poindexter
Business, Computer, and Newspaper
Online Databases, Information Resources, & Services
Search Journals, Popular Magazines, and Newspapers
General
Academic OneFile
A database of more than 8,000 scholarly and general periodicals from all fields of study. Full text coverage varies widely from title to title.This database also contains the full text (from 2000 on) of The Chronicle of Philanthropy
General OneFile — Index to articles in over 9,000 general and scholarly periodicals. Contains full-text articles from over 5,000 magazine and journal titles as well as newspapers from the Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Services. Indexing begins in 1980 with full text starting in 1983. Full text coverage varies widely from title to title.
ArticleFirst — All subjects table of contents-type of database (no subject headings), but good coverage of government & political science journals.
Access World News — Access World News provides full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 500 international news sources. You can search across all the content or on particular states, countries, or continents. Indexing is cover-to-cover and coverage extends for some titles back to the mid 1970s. Excluded are any photos or graphs, along with paid advertising, classifieds, and paid obituaries.
Computer technology
Computer Database — Indexes periodical articles covering all aspects of computer technology. Full-text/ full-image articles are available for over 25% of the 625+ periodicals indexed. Also includes product reviews/evaluations.
Business
ABI/INFORM Global Plus Wall Street Journal — Contains records from nearly 2,000 Business, Economics, & Computer scholarly & professional journals. Over 50% online full-text/full-image.
General Business File ASAP — Contains records from over 2,700 Business & Economics scholarly & professional journals, newspapers, and wire services. Over 58% online full-text/full-image.
Search for Books
Library Catalog contains records for books, journal titles, government documents, etc., in a variety of formats (including online) held by NMU, LSSU, Finlandia U., and GCC libraries. (Note: Does not contain articles which appear in journals--see Searching/Locating Article Records below.)
MeLCat provides access to the holdings of over 250 libraries in Michigan. You may request materials from these libraries.
WorldCat -- Contains records for books, journal titles, documents, reports, government resources, etc. in a variety of formats (including online) held by libraries worldwide. Uses FirstSearch interface.
e-books:
EBSCO eBook Collection (general & scholarly) Books24x7 (illustrated computer books)