|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
| CIS
250/255 - Systems Development Business, Computer, Political Science, and Newspaper
|
| Search Business, Economics, & Computer Journals |
ABI/INFORM Global Plus Wall Street Journal — Contains records from nearly 2,000 Business, Economics, & Computer scholarly & professional journals. Over 50% online full-text/full-image. General Business File ASAP — Contains records
from over 2,700 Business & Economics scholarly & professional journals, newspapers, and wire services. Over 58% online full-text/full-image. General OneFile — Index to articles in over 9,000 general and scholarly periodicals. Contains full-text articles from over 5,000 magazine and journal titles as well as newspapers from the Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Services. Indexing begins in 1980 with full text starting in 1983. Full text coverage varies widely from title to title. ArticleFirst — All subjects table of contents-type of database (no subject headings), but good coverage of government & political science journals. Access World News — Access World News provides full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 500 international news sources. You can search across all the content or on particular states, countries, or continents. Indexing is cover-to-cover and coverage extends for some titles back to the mid 1970s. Excluded are any photos or graphs, along with paid advertising, classifieds, and paid obituaries.
|
e-books: EBSCO eBook Collection (general & scholarly) Books24x7 (illustrated computer books)
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) — Acquiring materials not held by Olson Library
Please register with the ILLiad system before submitting your first ILL request.
(Wildcat Express or LDES card required.)
Before submitting any request, you must verify through Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings and the NMU library catalog that we do not subscribe to journal/magazine issue in either paper or online formats, or we do not hold the book/video/etc.
While in an online database (e.g., CINAHL), submit requests by clicking on Request form link located inpopup box.
Allow minimum of 10 days to receive materials, and at least 2 weeks to receive book/other materials; request default is 30 days.
General Information