EN 111: College Composition I
Melody McNeill
NMU Archives Genealogy Resources (M-F 8-12, 1-5)
Evening at the Archives (very short video focusing on genealogy resources)
Marquette Regional History Center (M-F 10-5, Sat 10-3)
Peter White Public Library Genealogy
(M-R 9-9, F 9-6, Sat 10-5, Su 1-6)
Finding Library Materials
Click on the Catalog tab above to search the library catalog for books, titles of periodicals, government documents, and audiovisual materials the library owns.
To find the location of materials listed in the library catalog, see the Library Map. Also, for help with call numbers including an outline of call numbers by subject see the Guide to Library of Congress Call Numbers.
Additional resources for books: the MelCat catalog and the WorldCat catalogs.
The Library Catalog cannot be used to find articles in magazines, journals, or newspapers, only which magazines and journals the library owns (Time, Newsweek, etc.). Instead, use the OneSearch tab above to search for articles.
Upper Peninsula History Sections:
F
572
.N8
To find old Upper Peninsula newspapers on microfilm (located in Archives), use the following format & perform a keyword search in the catalog above:
name of city newspapers
Resources About Names: See CS section in Reference plus:
Behind the Name: The Etymology and History of First Names Etymological dictionary of first names. The site also features most
popular names, namesakes, name days, family tree for names, related names, popularity in some countries, and a name translator. Created and maintained by a hobbyist.
The Century Cyclopedia of Names (1900) (Edited by Benjamin E. Smith. London: The Times.
The New Century Cyclopedia of Names (1954, 3 volumes) Ref PE 1625 .C43 1954
Links2History: Name Origins Ancient Surname meanings.
A Dictionary of First Names (2nd edition) (Patrick Hanks, Kate Hardcastle, and Flavia Hodges, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006) [ONLY 5 SIMULTANEOUS ACCESSES TO OXFORD ONLINE COLLECTION]
The Concise Dictionary of World Place-Names (2nd edition) (John Everett-Heath, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2010)
[ONLY 5 SIMULTANEOUS ACCESSES TO OXFORD ONLINE COLLECTION]
Place-names dictionaries (Published by Oxford University Press)
[ONLY 5 SIMULTANEOUS ACCESSES TO OXFORD ONLINE COLLECTION]
Cyndi's List - Names - Locality & Ethnic (British, Cornish, Chinese, etc. - Links to resources)
Interlibrary Loan allows you to obtain materials not owned by Olson Library. Materials such as books and periodical articles, among other sources, can be borrowed from other libraries. The average time to receive requested materials is 10-14 days and you will be notified by e-mail when your items arrive.
MLA Style Guide
Examples of how to cite a variety of materials, including full text articles, according to MLA style.
Biographical & Genealogical Resources
Click on the Click on the Find It link to locate a copy of an article.
|
|
|
Description/Notes |
Dates Covered |
Genealogy software (free)
Personal Ancestral File (PAF)
PAF Companion (reports)
Ancestry Chart (fillable Excel & Word templates) download using Internet Explorer
|
Free software provided by the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Download template through Excel or Word [New document - Search Microsoft online using the word: genealogy |
|
World Names Profiler
(FPM = Frequency per Million of name) |
Popularity of surnames (last names) around the world. Provides maps of name concentration.
|
n/a |
| Heritage Quest Online |
Includes searchable full-image of U.S. Census Population Schedules (name, address, nationality, etc.).
Thousands of online full-text/image resources including local history books (click on Search Books).
|
Census 1790-1930; other works published various years |
Family Search
(Free Registration for greater access) |
Massive, searchable site of genealogical records worldwide. Includes U.S. Social Security Death Index and state death indexes. Maintained by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. New site now offering some record images.
|
Varies |
| Obituary Daily Times (index only) |
The Obituary Daily Times is a daily index of published obituaries throughout the world. Searchable by married or maiden name. Entries include name, age, city where died, name and date of newspaper.
Note: Information contributed by volunteers, so coverage dates vary by newspaper.
|
Approximately
1999 - present |
| Obituaries on the web - Canada only |
Provides links to major funeral home web sites, and newspapers arranged by province.
|
|
| Ellis Island Records |
Searchable Port of New York passenger records. Provides residence, year arrived, age upon arrival, passenger record, ship manifest, & ship image. Viewing records requires registration.
|
1892 - 1924 |
RootsWeb
|
popular searchable genealogy site |
|
Cyndi's List
|
THE web resource for genealogy |
|
| |
|
|
| Biography Reference Bank |
Journal articles, books, and other resources offering biographical information on individuals living and deceased. Also contains over 36,000 images.
|
All years |
Biography & Genealogy Master Index
|
Indexes 1,000's of biographical books, directories, Who's Who, etc. |
All years |
| ReadersGuideRetro |
Indexes popular magazines |
1890 - 1982 |
| Literature Resource Center |
Provides full-text access to three recognized author collections -- Contemporary Authors, Contemporary Literary Criticism, and Dictionary of Literary Biography --along with over 300 journals, a variety of other important reference works, and selected Web sites.
To find people, sSelect Person Search tab. |
All years |
| Historical Maps |
American Memory Project - Library of Congress |
1500 - present |
| Google Maps |
|
|
| American Memory Project (advanced search) |
Newspaper Databases
Access World News
The Mining Journal (Mqt)
Wall Street Journal
|
Full text coverage of over 600 U.S. and 500 international newspapers, wire services, and news agencies.
|
1990's - present
1982 - present |
Online full-text/full-image book digitization projects (full or partial access)
Heritage Quest Online — Click on Search Books link to access thousands of online
full-text/image resources including family histories & local history books.
Internet Archive - Online text collections, fully searchable, non-profit, no registration/account required.
May download entire books, videos, etc.
Hathi Trust - Online text collections, fully searchable, non-profit, no registration/account required.
May not download entire books (only member universities).
Google Book Search (advanced mode) - Online text & magazine collections, fully searchable, for-profit, Google account required to view selected text. May not download entire books or magazines..
American Memory Project (Library of Congress) - Searchable database of primary & secondary material including photographs.
Google (Advanced Search) - More control over search results.
|