EN 211B - Narrative and Descriptive Writing
Dr. Prather
Guide Developed & Instruction provide by Prof. Mike Strahan, Olson Library
Browse Periodicals & Newspapers of the Time (note special articles at end of year) |
Paper/Microform Holdings |
Online Holdings |
Title |
Years Held |
Call number
(all PER unless specified)
|
Database Name |
Years Held |
| Atlantic (Monthly) |
1857-present |
AP 2 .A8 |
General OneFile |
1983-present |
| Ebony |
1960-1970
1970-present
|
AP 2 .E165 microfilm
AP 2 .E165 |
General OneFile |
1989-present |
| Harper's (New Monthly) Magazine |
1850-1913
1913-present
|
AP 2 .H3
onsite storage
AP 2 .H3
|
General OneFile |
1993-present |
| Ladies Home Journal |
1965-2000 |
AP 2 .L135 |
n/a |
|
| Life |
1936-1972
1979-1991 |
AP 2 .L54
AP 2 .L542 |
General OneFile |
1983-2000 |
| Look |
1961-1971 |
AP 2 .L79 |
n/a |
|
| Mother Earth News |
1970-present |
AP 2 .M7919 |
General OneFile |
1991-present |
| Popular Science |
1950-present |
AP 2 .P8 |
General OneFile |
1983-present |
| Saturday Evening Post |
1952-1969 |
AP 2 .S2 |
General OneFile |
1983-present |
| Time Magazine |
1939-present |
AP 2 .T37 |
General OneFile |
1983-present |
| |
| New York Times (newspaper) |
1857-present |
AN 2 .N45 microfilm |
Access World News |
2000-present |
The Times (London)
(also subtitled Daily Universal Register ) |
1790-1996 |
|
Access World News |
1985-present |
Search Periodicals & Newspapers |
Paper-based Index |
Comparable Online Databases |
Title |
Years Held |
Call number
(all Ref Index
& Abs)
|
Database Name |
Years Held |
International Index
Social Sciences & Humanities Index
Humanities Index |
1907-1965
1965-1974
1974-1991
|
AI 3 .I58 |
|
|
| MLA Bibliography |
1921-1962 |
P 1 .M65 |
MLA |
1963-present |
Poole's
Reader's Guide |
1802-1899
1900-1984 |
AI 3 .P71
AI 3 .R48 |
ReadersGuideRetro
|
1890-1982 |
|
1980-present |
| |
New York Times Index, 1851-1995
New York Times Index, 1996-2004 |
The Times (London) Index
(also subtitled Palmer's Index; Annual Index |
1790-1996 |
AI 21 .T46 |
The Times (London) & Sunday Times |
1985-present |
Locating library holdings of journals, government documents, books, theses, etc.
Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings - Searchable list of library-subscribed online journals with database & publisher links. Search on exact beginning of journal title, words contained in journal title, or by subject area. NOTE: When searching for journal titles, use this resource before searching the library catalog.
Search the Library Catalog by Journal Title/Author/Title/Subject
Back to Directory
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) — Acquiring materials not held by Olson Library
** New ** ILLIAD system Before submitting your first ILL request, you must register with the system (one time) using your NMU student ID. General Information & Registration
Before submitting request, you must verify through Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings and the NMU library catalog that we do not subscribe to journal/magazine issue in either paper or online formats, or we do not hold the book/video/etc.
While in an online database (e.g., MLA), submit request by clicking on Request form link located in popup box.
Allow minimum of 10 days to receive materials; request default is 30 days.
Back to Directory
Critical Analyses of authors & works
Twentieth-century short story explication : interpretations, 1900-1975, of short fiction since 1800
Ref PN 3373 .W33
Twentieth-century short story explication. New series : with checklists of books and journals used
Ref PN 3373 .W35
Gale Literary Index -- Search by author or work in all Gale biography-related resources. Titles held by Olson Library include:
| About Authors |
Criticisms of individual works |
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Ref PN 451.D52 |
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Ref PN 771 .C59 |
Dictionary of Literary Biography Yearbook
Ref PN 451.D526 |
Critical Survey of Short Fiction
Ref PN 3321 .C7 |
Contemporary Authors
Ref PN 771 .C65 |
Critical Temper, and Supplement
Ref PR 83 .C764 |
Contemporary Authors New Revision Series Ref PN 771 .C655
|
Library of Literary Criticism
Ref PR 83 .M73 |
Something About the Author
Ref PN 451 .S6
|
Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism
Ref PN 94 .G35 |
Back to Directory Comprehensive Web Sites & Resources
Voice of the Shuttle
Catalogs and links to electronic resources across the broad spectrum of the humanities and related social sciences. Arranged by discipline, with separate sections for English Literature (includes American ), Literary Theory, Minority Studies, and Women's Studies, among many others. Begins with useful "Highlights" of especially important sites for each section. Fully searchable. From UC Santa Barbara.
Literary Resources on the Net
A searchable "collection of [annotated] links to sites on the Internet dealing especially with English and American literature, excluding most single electronic texts." See the General Sources section for links to syllabi and resources for writers and writing instructors. Other National Literatures features links to literature sites covering countries where English is not the primary language.
Literary Research Guide (Ref/PR/83/H34/2002) -- lists of literary resources
Back to Directory
Search the Library's online catalog for information About an author
1. Click the "Title/Author/Subject" tab.
2. In the 'Search for:' textbox, type the name of your author, e.g.:
Poe, Edgar Allan
NOTE CAREFULLY THE FORMS AND SPELLINGS OF NAMES
3. Click the "Library of Congress Subject Headings" button
4. Click 'Search'
5. Look down through the list of subject headings related to your author; click on any that look appropriate.
6. Click on titles that appeal to you - be sure they are located here at Northern. Write down the call numbers, and find the books on the third floor.
Back to Directory
|