EN
211D - Technical & Report Writing
Dr. Matherne
Product
Evaluation Resources & Databases Search Strategies
Prof. Mike Strahan, Olson Library
(227-2463)
Olson
Library "Ask A Librarian" reference assistance including
interactive chat (227-2294) or (info@nmu.edu)
MLA
Style Reference Formats Guide includes examples of how to cite
materials in both paper
and online formats.
Library
Catalog contains records for books, journal titles, government
documents, etc., in a variety of formats (including online) held by
NMU, LSSU, Finlandia U., and GCC libraries. (Note: Does
not contain articles which appear in journals--see Searching/Locating
Article Records below.)
Library
Map
Searching/Locating
Article Records & Online Materials Through Databases
NOTES: Students
MUST HAVE NMU computer/e-mail ID & password to access FirstSearch
and most other subscription databases when connecting via another
Internet Provider (e.g., school district, up.net, Charter, etc.).
Click here to retrieve
your information. NMU students may connect directly to the
Internet via MERIT at no cost to them. Determine
your local MERIT phone number.
| General
Consumer Web Sites |
Computers
& Electronics/Tech Web Sites |
Household/Home-related
Web Site |
ConsumerSearch
"Reviewing the Reviewers"
(includes links to article citations & online articles) |
TechTV
use "Products & Reviews" links on the left
side, not "search" box. Includes
video segments. |
James
Dulley - syndicated columnist
Use Word Search Column Topics
Examples include: windmills, gas fireplaces, central vacuums,
etc.
Note:
Update Bulletins/Buyer's Guides are not free online,
but articles with descriptive illustrations are priceless! |
Epinions
- Consumer Opinion Site
|
ZDNET
various computer publications |
|
Active
Buyers Guide - Product Decision Maker
(Note: Basic Search is quicker than Decision Guide)
|
|
|
ConsumerWorld
- directory of 2,000+ Consumer Resources
|
|
|
| Database
Name
= full-text/image |
Search
Strategy Format Examples to combine with product |
| General OneFile
(over 4,300 magazines & journals online full-text/image)
Indexes
almost 50 consumer-specific magazines & journals; 13 are
online full-text/image including Consumer Reports
(January 2003-present). Color illustrations.
Uses InfoTrac interface. |
Key
word (ke)
|
evaluation
OR "product review" OR "buyers guide" OR
comparison OR top |
ABI/INFORM
Global
(over 1,000 Business-related magazines &
journals online full-text/image)
Easy
ability to limit search to specific journals through "More
Search Options" (lower left corner), or search within a
specific periodical.
The
best database covering all areas
of Business. Also includes Hoover's background information
on companies, and Wall Street Journal full-text.
Indexes
11 consumer-specific magazines & journals; 10 are online
full-text/image including Consumer Reports
(1996-2002) & Consumer Reports Publisher's Edition
including supplemental guides & annual buying guide (2002-present).
Uses ProQuest interface.
|
Article
Type
|
review
|
Computer
Database 
Indexes periodical articles covering all aspects of computer technology.
Full-text/full-image articles are available for over 25% of the
625+ periodicals indexed. Also includes product reviews/evaluations.
Color illustrations. Uses InfoTrac
interface.
|
Key
word (ke) |
"hardware
review" OR evaluation OR "product review" OR
"buyers guide" OR comparison* OR top
"software
review" OR evaluation OR "product review" OR
"buyers guide" OR comparison OR top
|