Library Catalog
Indicates the books, periodicals, government documents, and audiovisual materials the library owns. To find the location of materials listed in the library catalog, see the Library Map . Also, for help with call numbers including an outline of call numbers by subject see the Guide to Library of Congress Call Numbers. Additional resources for books: the MelCat catalog and the WorldCat catalog. When searching the catalog you may want to use terms such as Germans (which you can narrow by place; such as Germans--United States if you want materials on Germans in the United States), German American, German literature, German language, or Germany.
Note: The Library Catalog cannot be used to find articles in magazines or journals, only which magazines and journals the library owns (Time, Newsweek, etc.). See Journal and Magazine Articles below for locating articles.
E-Reference Shelf Subject Listing
This is a listing of online reference materials available through Olson Library. It is organized by subject so choose Modern Languages from the left-side to find reference works for general research, such as online dictionaries.
Print Reference Sources
Ref PT41.G55 Glossary of German Literary Terms by E. W. Herd (Denedin: University of Otago, 1983)
Ref PT41.G3 1997 Oxford companion to German literature (3rd ed.) by Mary Garland (Oxford: Oxford University, 1997)
Ref PT41.F46 1997 Feminist encyclopedia of German literature edited by Friederike Eigler and Susanne Kord (Westport: Greenwood, 1997)
Ref PT155.U5 Handbook of Austrian literature by Frederick Ungar (New York: Ungar, 1973)
General OneFile
Index to articles in over 9,000 general and scholarly periodicals. Contains full-text articles from over 5,000 magazine and journal titles as well as newspapers from the Knight-Ridder/Tribune News Services. Indexing begins in 1980 with full text starting in 1983. Full text coverage varies widely from title to title.
Access World News
Full text coverage of over 600 U.S. and 500 international newspapers, wire services, and news agencies. Dates of coverage varies; primarily 1990’s to present.
Northern Michigan University Student Handbook: "No students shall submit as their own to an instructor any work which contains ideas or materials taken from another without full acknowledgement of the author and the source. "
Plagiarism tutorial
Indiana University Plagiarism pamphlet
Before submitting request, you must verify through the NMU library catalog and Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings that we do not subscribe to journal/magazine issue in either paper or online formats, or we do not hold the book/video/etc.
If you are searching for books not held by Olson Library, please search & request through MelCat
If you are searching for journal articles not held by Olson Library, while in an online database (e.g., General OneFile), submit requests by clicking on Request form link located in
popup box.
Allow minimum of 10 days to receive materials; request default is 30 days.
General Information & link to registration.