| HS 259: Approaching Japan
Dr. Mihalopoulos
Finding books:
Search the NMU Olson Library catalog by Journal Title/Author/Title/Subject or Keyword to find records for books, journal titles, government documents, etc., in a variety of formats (including online) held by NMU, LSSU, Finlandia U., and GCC libraries. Cannot be used to find articles in magazines or journals, only which magazines and journals the library owns. Use one of the databases listed below for locating articles. Hint: When searching for subjects, use "Guided Search" and set limit to NMU Olson Library.
Worldwide,
use WorldCat (Note: To retrieve & view online theses
& dissertations, enter key words, click on "Internet Resources"
& change
"Any Content" drop box to "Thesis/dissertation".
Reference Resources
Oxford Reference Online — Online full-text (some with illustrations) reference books. Includes Oxford Companion series and 22 History-related titles.
Britannica Online -- The Encyclopaedia Britannica.
Asia for Educators -- Subtitled "An initiative of the East Asian Curriculum Project and the Project on Asia in the Core Curriculum" this web site, hosted by Columbia University, gives a wealth of background information.
Bowring, Richard John, and Peter F. Kornicki. The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Japan. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1993.
NMU Reference (LRC 2nd floor)
DS 805 .C36 1993
Paul Edwards, editor in chief.
The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. New York: Macmillan [1967]. 8 volumes and one supplement.
NMU Reference Encyclopedia Cases (LRC 2nd floor)
B41 .E5.
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) — Acquiring materials not held by Olson Library
Before submitting your first ILL request, you must register with the system (one time). Register Now
Before submitting request, you must verify through Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings and the NMU library catalog that we do not subscribe to journal/magazine issue in any format, or we do not hold the book/video/etc.
While in an online database (e.g., America: History & Life or ReadersGuideRetro), submit requests by clicking on Request form link located in popup box.
Allow minimum of 10 days to receive materials; request default is 30 days.
General Information
Scholarly & Popular Literature Databases
|
Source
BR = includes book reviews
|
Description/Notes |
Dates
Covered |
Literature Resource Center |
All
Gale biography-related resources including Contemporary Authors,
Dictionary of Literary Biography, etc. |
All
years |
| ACLS Humanities E-Book Project BR |
Collection of high-quality full-text books in all areas of history. These scholarly works are of major importance to historical studies which are frequently cited in the literature. |
1900 - present; 1,200+ works in full-image & full-text |
| AH Search [Arts & Humanities Search] BR |
Indexes
all areas of History, especially Ancient History; primarily used as a citator database.
Indexes 160+ History titles. |
As an index, articles
published 1980 - present; cites works from any time |
| ECO [Electronic Collections Online] BR |
120+
History titles indexed, 9 subscriptions full-image |
articles
published
1995 - present |
| Academic OneFile BR |
5,000+ total periodicals
FT/FI
Note: capitalize AND, OR |
articles
published
1980 - present |
| JSTOR BR |
39+
History titles, 14 Anthropology, & 11 Archaeology titles (all full-image) |
articles
published
19th century - present |
| Google Scholar [in beta] |
Indexes publisher & scholarly web sites & journals. Includes a citator feature & has links to library full-text holdings. |
recent articles |
| MLA [literature] BR |
Periodical
articles, books & book chapters |
works
published
1963 - present
|
Information about Citing Sources
Chicago Style (based upon 15th ed., 2003) includes examples of how to cite materials in both paper and online formats.
Other library information:
Olson Library "Ask A Librarian" reference assistance including interactive chat (227-2294) (info@nmu.edu)
Library Map
|