Biographical, Census, & Genealogical Reference Resources
|
Source
= full-text/full-image
BR = includes book reviews
|
Description/Notes |
Dates
Covered |
| Gale Literary
Index |
All Gale
biography-related resources including Contemporary Authors,
Dictionary of Literary Biography, etc. |
All years |
| Biography & Genealogy Master Index |
Indexes 1,000's
of biographical books, directories, Who's Who, etc. |
works published
1900 - present |
| Biography Reference Bank |
Periodical
articles, books & book chapters. |
works published
1984 - present |
| U.S. Census (historical data) |
Selected
Historical Decennial Census Population and Housing Counts. |
1790-present |
|
Heritage Quest Online |
Includes
searchable full-image of U.S. Census Population Schedules (name,
address, nationality, etc.).
Many online resources.
|
Census 1790-1930;
other works published
1500 - present |
| Cyndi's List of Genealogical Sites on the Internet |
Exhaustive collection of worldwide genealogical resources links. |
Varies |
| Family Search |
Massive, searchable site of genealogical records worldwide. Maintained by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. |
Varies |
| Scholarly & Popular Literature Databases |
| AH Search [Arts & Humanities Search] BR |
Indexes
Ancient History; major focus as a citator database.
Indexes 160+ History titles. |
articles
published
1980 - present |
ECO [Electronic Collections Online] BR
|
120+ History
titles indexed, 9 subscriptions full-image |
articles
published
1995 - present |
General OneFile BR |
69+ History
titles full-text/full-image, 5,000+ total periodicals FT/FI
Note: capitalize AND, OR |
articles
published
1980 - present |
JSTOR BR |
39 History
titles, 14 Anthropology titles, & 10 Archaeology titles (all full-image) |
articles
published
19th century - present |
| SocAbs (Sociological Abstracts) BR |
Citations & abstracts from over 1,800 journals,
including immigration-specific titles. Books, book chapters, dissertations, & conference papers are also indexed. |
works
published
1952 - present |
| MLA [literature] BR |
Periodical
articles, books & book chapters |
works published
1963 - present |
| ReadersGuideRetro BR |
Popular literature |
articles
published
1890 - 1982 |
| ERIC [Education] BR |
Journal articles
and education-related documents, lesson plans, etc. |
works published
1966 - present |