| HS
490 Junior/Senior Seminar
Dr. Mead
History/Historiography Information Resources
Guide Developed by Prof. Mike Strahan,
Olson Library (227-2463)
Olson Library "Ask A Librarian" reference assistance including
interactive chat (227-2294) (info@nmu.edu)
Chicago Style (based upon 15th ed., 2003) includes examples of how
to cite materials in both paper and online formats.
Turabian Style Reference Formats Guide includes examples of how
to cite materials in both paper and online formats.
Library Map
Locating
books, government documents, periodical records, manuscript collections, theses, and dissertations
Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings - Searchable list of library-subscribed online journals with database & publisher links. Search on exact beginning of journal title, words contained in journal title, or by subject area. NOTE: When searching for journal titles, use this resource before searching the library catalog.
Search the NMU Olson Library catalog by Journal Title/Author/Title/Subject or Keyword to find records for books, journal titles, government documents, etc., in a variety of formats (including online) held by NMU, LSSU, Finlandia U., and GCC libraries. Cannot be used to find articles in magazines or journals, only which magazines and journals the library owns. Use one of the databases listed below for locating articles. Hint: When searching for subjects, use "Guided Search" and set limit to NMU Olson Library.
Peter White Public Library catalog — Good for locating older popular magazines not held by NMU Library.
Worldwide,
use WorldCat (Note: To retrieve & view online theses
& dissertations, enter key words, click on "Internet Resources"
& change
"Any Content" drop box to "Thesis/dissertation".
Networked
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations Union Catalog - Contains
records for many freely available online theses and dissertations held by
204 universities & institutions worldwide. Keyword searchable.
Directory
of ETD's Currently in Progress (Humanities) (some not free)
American Memory Project (Library of Congress)
Internet Archive — Wealth of resources including ability to view/download over 19,000 films, movies, and newsreels. Both videostream & download MPEG available. Hint: Using Advanced Search, besides entering keywords, set Date range and limit to Mediatype: movies
Google Scholar — Indexes publisher & scholarly web sites & journals. Includes a citator feature & has links to library full-text holdings.
Oxford Reference Online — Online full-text (some with illustrations) reference books. Includes Oxford Companion series and 22 History-related titles.
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) — Acquiring materials not held by Olson Library
** New ** ILLIAD has arrived. However, before submitting your first ILL request, you must register with the system (one time). Register Now
Before submitting request, you must verify through Full Text Electronic Journal Holdings and the NMU library catalog that we do not subscribe to journal/magazine issue in either paper or online formats, or we do not hold the book/video/etc.
While in an online database (e.g., HumanitiesAbs or ReadersGuideRetro), submit requests by clicking on Request form link located in popup box.
Allow minimum of 10 days to receive materials; request default is 30 days.
General Information
Local/State History Resources
Indexes to Michigan History & Michigan History Magazine
1986 - present — Suggestion: Use Ctrl-F to find text on page
Older years — Paper indexes shelved with bound periodicals: F 561 .M57
City of Marquette home page
Marquette County home page
Central U.P. & NMU Archives — Suggestion: Collections
Marquette County Historical Society & J.M. Longyear Research Library
Peter White Public Library (Marquette)
List of Michigan Historical Societies/Organizations Web Sites
Biographical
Reference Resources
|
Source
BR = includes book reviews
|
Description/Notes |
Dates
Covered |
| Gale Literary
Index |
All
Gale biography-related resources including Contemporary Authors,
Dictionary of Literary Biography, etc. |
All
years |
| Biography & Genealogy Master Index |
Indexes
1,000's of biographical books, directories, Who's Who, etc. |
works
published
1900 - present |
| Biography Reference Bank |
Periodical articles, books & book chapters. |
works published
1984 - present |
| U.S. Census (historical data) |
Selected Historical Decennial Census Population and Housing Counts. |
1790-present |
| Scholarly & Popular
Literature Databases |
| ArticleFirst BR |
Indexes all areas of History. Indexes table of contents from 330+ History titles. |
articles published
1990 - present |
| AH Search [Arts & Humanities Search] BR |
Indexes
all areas of History, especially Ancient History; primarily used as a citator database.
Indexes 160+ History titles. |
As an index, articles
published 1980 - present; cites works from any time |
| ECO [Electronic Collections Online] BR |
120+
History titles indexed, 9 subscriptions full-image |
articles
published
1995 - present |
| General OneFile BR |
69+
History titles full-text/full-image, 5,000+ total periodicals
FT/FI
Note: capitalize AND, OR |
articles
published
1980 - present |
| JSTOR BR |
39+
History titles, 14 Anthropology, & 10 Archaeology titles (all full-image) |
articles
published
19th century - present |
| Sociological Abstracts BR |
Citations & abstracts from over 1,800 journals. Books, book chapters, dissertations, & conference papers are also indexed. |
works published
1952 - present |
| CWI (Contemporary Womens Issues) BR |
Citations & abstracts from journals, books, book chapters, government documents, & research reports. |
works published
1992 - present |
| ABI/INFORM [business & economics] BR |
Citations & abstracts from nearly 2,000 journals. Full-text/full-image for approximately 1,500 titles. |
articles published
1971 - present
"Search by publication" to retrieve full-image of earlier articles (1800's-1970) |
| MLA [literature] BR |
Periodical
articles, books & book chapters |
works
published
1963 - present |
| ERIC [Education] BR |
Journal articles and education-related documents, lesson plans, etc. |
works published
1966 - present |
| ReadersGuideRetro BR |
Popular
literature |
articles
published
1890 - 1982 |
| Newspaper Databases |
| Access World News BR |
Full text coverage of 600+
regional and national newspapers, and 500+ international news sources. |
varies by newspaper, articles
published
1980's - present |
The Times & Sunday
Times (London)
Access World News (1985-present)
BR |
older
issues through 1996 on microfilm |
Recent
7 days full-image directly from publisher site; 1985-present |
Newspaper
Index
(all located in Abstracts Shelves)
|
| Source |
Dates
Held |
Call
Number |
| The
Times Index; Index to the Times (London) (newspaper on microfilm) |
1790
- 1996 |
AI
21 .T46 |
Scholarly & Popular Literature Indexes
(all located in Abstracts Shelves)
|
| Source |
Dates
Held |
Call
Number |
| International
Index to Periodicals |
1907
- 1955 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| International
Index |
1955
- 1965 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| Social
Sciences & Humanities Index |
1965
- 1974 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| Humanities
Index |
1974
- 1991 |
AI
3 .H58 |
| Social
Sciences Index |
1974
- 1991 |
AI
3 .I582 |
| |
|
|
| Poole's |
1802
- 1899 |
AI
3 .P71 |
| Reader's
Guide |
1900
- 1984 |
AI
3 .R48 |
| |
|
|
| Book
Review Digest |
1905
- 1983 |
Z
1035 .A1 B55 |
| Book
Review Index |
1965
- 1979
1983 - present |
Z
1035 .A1 B6 |
|