| HS
490 Junior/Senior Seminar Dr. Nicholson
History/Historiography Information Resources
Guide Developed by Prof. Mike Strahan,
Olson Library (227-2463)
Olson Library "Ask A Librarian" reference assistance including
interactive chat (227-2294) (info@nmu.edu)
Chicago Style (based upon 15th ed., 2003) includes examples of how
to cite materials in both paper and online formats.
Turabian Style Reference Formats Guide includes examples of how
to cite materials in both paper and online formats.
Library Map
Locating
books, government documents, periodical records, manuscript collections, theses, and dissertations
For
Library Catalog, use "Guided
Search" and set limit to NMU Olson Library
Worldwide,
use WorldCat (Note: To retrieve & view online theses
& dissertations, enter key words, click on "Internet Resources"
& change
"Any Content" drop box to "Thesis/dissertation".
Networked
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations Union Catalog - Contains
records for many freely available online theses and dissertations held by
204 universities & institutions worldwide. Keyword searchable.
Directory
of ETD's Currently in Progress
(Humanities) (some not free)
Biographical
Reference Resources
|
Source
= full-text/full-image
BR = includes book reviews
|
Description/Notes |
Dates
Covered |
| Gale Literary
Index |
All
Gale biography-related resources including Contemporary Authors,
Dictionary of Literary Biography, etc. |
All
years |
| Biography & Genealogy Master Index |
Indexes
1,000's of biographical books, directories, Who's Who, etc. |
works
published
1900 - present |
| Biography Reference Bank |
Periodical articles, books & book chapters. |
works published
1984 - present |
| U.S. Census (historical data) |
Selected Historical Decennial Census Population and Housing Counts. |
1790-present |
| Scholarly & Popular
Literature Databases |
| AH Search [Arts & Humanities Search] BR |
Indexes
Ancient History; major focus as a citator database.
Indexes 160+ History titles. |
articles
published
1980 - present |
ECO [Electronic Collections Online] BR
|
120+
History titles indexed, 9 subscriptions full-image |
articles
published
1995 - present |
General OneFile BR |
69+
History titles full-text/full-image, 5,000+ total periodicals
FT/FI
Note: capitalize AND, OR |
articles
published
1980 - present |
JSTOR BR |
39+
History titles, 14 Anthropology, & 10 Archaeology titles (all full-image) |
articles
published
19th century - present |
| Sociological Abstracts BR |
Citations & abstracts from over 1,800 journals. Books, book chapters, dissertations, & conference papers are also indexed. |
works published
1952 - present |
| MLA [literature] BR |
Periodical
articles, books & book chapters |
works
published
1963 - present |
| ERIC [Education] BR |
Journal articles and education-related documents, lesson plans, etc. |
works published
1966 - present |
| ReadersGuideRetro BR |
Popular
literature |
articles
published
1890 - 1982 |
| Newspaper Databases |
New York Times BR
|
|
articles
published
current 365 days |
InfoTrac Custom 150 BR
|
150
national & international newspapers & news services, including
L.A. Times and The Times (London) Note: capitalize
AND, OR |
articles
published
1996 - present |
NewsBank BR |
500+
regional and national newspapers |
articles
published
1992 - present |
The Times & Sunday
Times (London) BR |
older
issues through 1996 on microfilm |
Recent
7 days full-image; index 1985 - present |
Newspaper
Indexes
(all located in Abstracts Shelves)
|
| Source |
Dates
Held |
Call
Number |
| New
York Times Index (newspaper on microfilm) |
1851
- 2002 |
AI
21 .N45 |
| New
York Times Personal Name Index |
1851
- present |
AI
21 .N4522 |
| The
Times Index; Index to the Times (London) (newspaper on microfilm) |
1790
- 1996 |
AI
21 .T46 |
Scholarly
& Popular Literature Indexes
(all located in Abstracts Shelves)
|
| Source |
Dates
Held |
Call
Number |
| International
Index to Periodicals |
1907
- 1955 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| International
Index |
1955
- 1965 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| Social
Sciences & Humanities Index |
1965
- 1974 |
AI
3 .I58 |
| Humanities
Index |
1974
- 1991 |
AI
3 .H58 |
| Social
Sciences Index |
1974
- 1991 |
AI
3 .I582 |
| |
|
|
| Poole's |
1802
- 1899 |
AI
3 .P71 |
| Reader's
Guide |
1900
- 1984 |
AI
3 .R48 |
| |
|
|
| Book
Review Digest |
1905
- 1983 |
Z
1035 .A1 B55 |
| Book
Review Index |
1965
- 1979
1983 - present |
Z
1035 .A1 B6 |
Acquiring
materials not held by Olson Library
(Note: Before
submitting request, must verify through NMU library catalog that we do not own book/video/etc., or subscribe
to journal/magazine issue in either
paper or online formats.)
Interlibrary Loan - General Information
Submit requests while in FirstSearch by clicking on ILL at top-left of page. When not using FirstSearch, submit requests via
the library catalog.
Allow minimum of 7-10 days (2-3 weeks during February & October)
to receive materials. May take up to 30 days for obscure titles.
|