Natural Sciences
Wildlife and Ecology Studies Worldwide
Covers all aspects of wildlife and wildlife management. Major topic areas include studies of individual species, habitat types, hunting, economics, wildlife behavior, management techniques, diseases, parasites, and more. Includes coverage from Central and South America. Includes references to journals; unpublished research reports, field studies, and surveys from U.S. state agencies; proceedings of conferences and symposia; websites; government reports; grey literature; books; theses and dissertations. Coverage from 1935 to present.
Agricola
Multidisciplinary index reflecting the contents of the National Agricultural Library and other agricultural and scientific institutions. Covers all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, agricultural economics, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences. References to articles in journals and magazines, books, book chapters, theses, patents, computer software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports. Dates of coverage from 1970 to present.
JSTOR *full text
The complete, searchable, full text articles from over 160 core scholarly journals (every issue up to the last 1-5 years). This is not a very large database and is meant to browse journals by name and date. However, you can search across particular subject areas, which contain several journals per area. For MSED 251, the subject areas of interest are ecology, botany, and general science.
BioOne *full text
69+ full-text journals published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. Journals tend to emphasize plant, animal, and ecological research.
Medical Sciences and Allied/Public Health
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Nursing and health materials. Indexes scholarly/professional journals, pamphlets, research instruments, theses & dissertations, etc. Covers material published 1982-present.
Academic OneFile *full text
Multidisciplinary database covering all subjects, but with a good amount of biomedical and health information.
Health Reference Center Academic*full text
Medicine, nursing, and health literature. Integrated portal offers access to journal and magazine articles, online illustrated encyclopedias, dictionaries, directories, drug & herb finder, web sites, and health assessment tools. Covers material published 1980-present.
Journal Abbreviations
Journal Title Abbreviations
A service provided by the California Institute of Technology's Library System.
APA Style
APA Style Guide
Examples of how to cite some of the more common types of sources, including web sites and online journal articles, according to the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association. Consult the Manual in the library's Reference Collection (BF 76.7 P83) for further information or types of sources not listed here.
|