|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
NAS 204: The Native American ExperienceLibrary Resource GuideLibrary MaterialsLibrary Catalog Encyclopedia of North American Indians eBooks (EBSCO eBook Collection)
DatabasesGeneralAcademic OneFile - Journal articles from more than 8,000 scholarly and general periodicals across all fields of study. Indexing from 1980 to present; full-text from 1989 to present. Brought to you by the State of Michigan via the Michigan eLibrary (http://mel.org). General OneFile - Journal, magazine, and news articles from over 9,000 general and scholarly periodicals. Indexing 1980 to present; full-text 1983 to present. Brought to you by the State of Michigan via the Michigan eLibrary (http://mel.org). America: History and Life . Includes citations from journals covering history and culture, area studies, and current affairs of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Also includes book and media reviews. Art ResourceARTstor - - A digital library of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences. Images can be used for noncommercial educational and scholarly uses. CAMIO
Internet ResourcesGoogle Scholar - Journal articles, books, and other resources across many subjects. Provides a "cited by" feature to indicate other papers containing a source paper as a reference. Clark Historical Library This web site includes an extensive Native American Bibliography, full text of treaties that effect Michigan, including Contemporary and historical issues as well as six case studies. Minnesota Digital library Includes thousands of images from over 75 cultural heritage organizations. Bentley Historical Library This resource guide allows the user to browse by tribe and location to access abstract information. Some information is available full text on-line. Native American Links Index of Native American Resources on the Internet .
MLA Style
MLA Style Guide
Need Further Assistance?Stop by the Reference Desk for further assistance with any of these sources. You can also contact the Reference Desk through live chat or by phone at 227-2294. |