Nursing
Job Hunting & After Graduation Freely-Accessible Profession & Patient Resources
Guide developed by Prof. Mike Strahan, Olson Library (227-2463)
Updated 3/17/2013
Live Chat/Contact Mike Here
Olson Library "Ask A Librarian" reference assistance including interactive chat (227-2294) or
(info@nmu.edu)
Library Catalog contains records for books, journal titles, government documents, etc., in a variety of formats (including online) held by NMU, LSSU, Finlandia U., and GCC libraries. (Note: Does not contain articles which appear in journals.)
Accessing NMU Olson Library Resources after graduation
-
Open to anyone walking in; may use library computers to access online databases. May e-mail material to self.
-
Photocopiers use cash.
-
Courtesy Card ($25/year) allow patrons to check out materials (same as students). Must
live in the Upper Peninsula. Note: Fee is waived if member of NMU Alumni Association.
Library Map
Job-Hunting Resources
NMU Career Services
After College - Free Job Nursing Board -- special resources for NMU students (link from NMU School of Nursing Resources page)
Salaries, Cost of Living, & Relocation sources -- U.S. Dept. of State site
NMU Olson Library Job Hunting Guide -- links to other resources
Michigan Newspapers
The Mining Journal (also separate links to Escanaba, Houghton, Iron Mt., & Alpena newspapers)
Sault Ste. Marie Evening News (runs through Yahoo jobs)
Newspaper Association of America links to Michigan Newspapers
Wisconsin Newspapers
Newspaper Association of America links to Wisconsin Newspapers
Statewide
Michigan
CampusRN - Michigan -- link from NMU School of Nursing Resources page
Nurse iCON -- may also post resumes
Michigan Talent Bank -- MichiganWorks! government site
Michigan Licensed Practical Nurses Association -- free membership allows posting of resumes
nursingjobs.org - LPN
nursingjobs.org - RN
Michigan Temp Employment Agencies -- Michigan.gov site arranged by city
Wisconsin
CampusRN - Wisconsin
Wisconsin Nurses Association
Job Center of Wisconsin - Job Search -- Wisconsin government
site
National
National Student Nurses Association Career Center -- search by state
nursingjobs.org
National Federation of Licensed Practical Nurses -- may also post resumes & e-mail job alert
CampusRN
allnurses.com -- link specific to searching jobs
NursingJobsPlus -- sponsored by LWW
jobsearchusa.org -- quick specialized search
monster.com -- many features; link specific to health care jobs
careerbuilder.com -- many features; link specific to Nursing jobs
American Hospital Directory
Professional Development
(Nurses should also seek out similar resources through professional organizations.)
Coping with Information Overload of the Literature
Twitter & Facebook - What else can I say in fewest words possible? Many organizations, CEU's, firms, and news providers communicate via Twitter. One example is: http://www.medscape.com/nurses
Manage all your IM, e-mail, and social networks using tools such as Digsby, Trillian, Adium (Mac-only), & Pidgin
CATALIST - Directory of professional discussion lists (not chat rooms).
RSS (Really Simple Syndication) - A convenient, spam-free feeder method to automatically receive journal table of contents, tracking news, web sites, and other information. Look for orange icon. Built-in "Live Bookmarks" function through FireFox & Internet Explorer 7 make RSS much easier. Sometimes also labeled as Alerts.
Note: RSS available through many resources listed on this guide.
Schloman, B. F. (2005). Staying current: What RSS can do for you. Online Journal of Issues in Nursing.
RSS/Blogs & News feeds Readers - bring together in one place
Google Reader
Microsoft Live
Bloglines
NewsGator
Nursing Center - provided by LWW - gateway of resources.
Google Alerts - automatic e-mail updates of latest Google search results on your specific topic.
Back to Menu
MEDLINEplus - Sponsored by the NIH & NLM. Includes interactive tutorials, health topics, drug information, illustrated medical encyclopedia, dictionary, health directory, and other resources. Many resources are bilingual.
NLM's Databases & Electronic Information Resources - U.S. Government-hosted online health-related databases. Examples include
Visible Human Project® and
Turning the Pages (digitized rare biomedical books), plus specific resources for Native Americans, Asian Americans, clinical trials, etc.
Nursing, Midwifery and Allied Health
NMAH is a free catalogue of hand-selected and evaluated Internet resources in Nursing, Midwifery and the Allied Health. New resources are added weekly.
Back to Menu
Statewide Access to Subscription Databases
Michigan eLibrary (MeL) - Requires Michigan Driver’s License # or State ID
Includes over 40 databases (some full-text) including EBSCO's e-books (formerly Netlibrary).
Back to Menu
Free Online Databases
OneSearch - Searching is free, but access to articles in subscription journals not available to the public.
WorldCat - simple search interface to the worldwide library catalog also available through FirstSearch. May also locate nearby libraries who hold materials by entering zip code.
Scirus (most comprehensive science-specific search engine on the "free" Internet - excludes licensed library databases and content)
Google Scholar (Advance Search) — Search for scholarly literature including peer-reviewed papers, technical reports, and books. Also used as a citator database which tracks references.
NLM Gateway - National Library of Medicine's one-stop search across many resources.
MEDLINE / PubMed - Click on Limits tab to limit search by language, journal group (Nursing), age, gender, etc. Includes links to many freely available online journal artilces.
IngentaConnect – free Table of Contents searchable database (charges for articles) + free e-mailing of contents for up to 5 journals.
SUMSearch - searches a variety of web resources including PubMed and metasearch engines. Excellent medical/nursing-oriented limiting (filters).
ERIC - Education & school health. Includes full-text of a few journals, and many ERIC documents.
Back to Menu
Free online journals
JAMA - Free online access (with registration) older than 6 months after publication.
DOAJ (Directory of Open Access Journals) - Free online access to full content of over 4,000 scientific & scholarly journals, including Nursing, Medicine, and Public Health titles. Holdings vary by title. Click on title to access journal. Searchable on the web site; many are also indexed in CINAHL &/or MEDLINE.
BioMed Central - over 150 peer-reviewed online free Open Acess journals.
LinkOut (National Library of Medicine) - Free online access to full content of over 650 journals; holdings vary by title. Click on title to access journal. All are indexed in MEDLINE.
On-Line Journal of Nursing Informatics (cumulative table of contents) - (select specific issue to see full issue contents) -- 1996-present free online access. Older issues listed under Archives -- click on "Current Issue" button. Also available through searching site. Also indexed in CINAHL, but not linked to online articles.
Back to Menu
MEDLINEplus - Information portal Sponsored by the NIH & NLM. Includes interactive tutorials, health topics, drug information, illustrated medical encyclopedia, dictionary, health directory, and other resources. Many resources are bilingual.
DIRLINE - Searchable directory of health organizations.
iHealth by Medfusion - connects patients with physicians online. Click on "For Patients" link to retrieve clinical information.
Back to Menu
Misc. Profession-Related Resources
Cochrane Collaboration Consumer Network - Search and retrieve Cochrane Reviews abstracts. Consists of analyzed trials on health care treatments, advice, or other interventions in health care. Abstracts of Reviews are searchable/viewable from this site. However, does not include full-text of reviews (only available through subscription).
Back to Menu
Nursing Informatics Organizations
Evaluating the Internet, Evaluative Web Search Engines, and Metasearch Engines
ipl2 (form. Librarian's Internet Index) — Evaluates & reviews popular & scholarly web sites.
INFOMINE — Evaluates & reviews scholarly web sites.
Ixquick - Metasearch engine which retrieves the top-ten results from each search engine.
Google Scholar (Advanced Search) — Search for scholarly literature including peer-reviewed papers, technical reports, and books.
Google Books (Advanced Search) — Search for online books, book chapters, & technical reports. View portion or entire book online. Some books require Free Google Account to access online content.
Google (Advanced Search)
National Academies Press - Search full-text of books & reports "issued by the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council, all operating under a charter granted by the Congress of the United States." Free login required to view free PDF books or book chapters. .
Back to Menu
|