NMU
Print and Electronic Theses *some full text
The library catalog contains print and electronic theses for NMU, and a few from Finlandia University. You have two options for locating theses. One is to browse by subject area. The other is to use the Guided Search screen, where you can combine the term thesis with an author's name, keyword term (e.g. nursing), etc.
Electronic Theses Only [Fall 2006 - present] *full text
NMU electronic theses are also contained in Proquest's Dissertations and Theses database. Since the library does not subscribe to the entire database, we can only search and view NMU theses. You cannot browse by department, but there are capabilities for locating theses by advisor, subjects (author assigned), and keywords (author assigned). Alternatively you can search using your own keywords.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text (library subscription only)
Countries covered:
Worldwide English-language; focus is on U.S. & Canada. |
published 1982-present |
| doctoral dissertation |
Document Type Phrase |
| Multiple keyword searchable including author or title |
|
ABI/INFORM (Proquest--library subscription only)
Countries covered:
U.S. plus Australia, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, England, France, Hong Kong, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, People's Republic of China, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Sweden, & Switzerland |
published before 2005 |
| All subjects, although not uniformally covered in-depth |
Available online full-text PDF |
| Multiple keyword searchable including author or title |
|
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations Union Catalog (freely-accessible)
| Countries covered: worldwide |
published 1995-present |
| All subjects |
Mostly freely available online theses and dissertations |
| Multiple keyword searchable including author or title |
|
Theses Canada Portal (freely-accessible)
| Country covered: Canada |
published 1995-2002 |
| All subjects |
Freely available online theses and dissertations |
| Multiple keyword searchable including author or title |
|
WorldCat Dissertations & Theses (FirstSearch--library subscription only)
ERIC (FirstSearch--library subscription only)
| Countries covered: worldwide |
published 1955-present |
| Education-related & counseling-related |
Theses and dissertations provided as ED (ERIC documents) (online Full-text PDF or microfiche) |
| Search by author or title |
|
National Library of Canada (Canadian institutions only)
Dissertation Express (UMI) (index only to purchase a dissertation or thesis)
| Countries covered: North America & UK |
published 1865-present |
| All subjects |
Index only of availability in paper or microfilm formats |
| Title/Author searchable; maximum of 40 results displayed |
|
Libdex -- Use Libdex to locate library catalog of granting institution where dissertation or thesis was submitted, then search catalog for item and availability.
|