Olson Library Home Page Visit NMU's Home Page Olson Library Home Page Visit the NMU Home Page MyNMU WebCT

 


Theses and Dissertations

Northern Michigan University Theses

Print and Electronic Theses *some full text
The library catalog contains print and electronic theses for NMU, and a few from Finlandia University. You have two options for locating theses. One is to browse by subject area. The other is to use the Guided Search screen, where you can combine the term thesis with an author's name, keyword term (e.g. nursing), etc.

Electronic Theses Only [Fall 2006 - present] *full text
NMU electronic theses are also contained in Proquest's Dissertations and Theses database. Since the library does not subscribe to the entire database, we can only search and view NMU theses. You cannot browse by department, but there are capabilities for locating theses by advisor, subjects (author assigned), and keywords (author assigned). Alternatively you can search using your own keywords.


National and International Theses and Dissertations

Worldcat Dissertations and Theses
Citations to theses and dissertations from over 20,000 libraries. WorldCat Dissertations & Theses is a subset of the WorldCat database.

ABI/Inform *full text
ABI/Inform is a business database that covers related dissertations from 1935 to the present, although coverage is sparse prior to 1980. The database includes dissertations from the U.S. and other several other countries. There are multiple searching options, but you need to restrict the search to dissertations (via the publication type option at the bottom of the search screen) or you will also retrieve other materials.

ERIC *some full text
ERIC is an education database that includes theses and dissertations from 1960 to the present. Coverage is worldwide.

Limiting your search to only theses and dissertations requires a few steps. First you need to enter the term theses in one of the three search boxes, and change the type of search from keyword (via the drop down box) to publication type. In the other two search boxes you can enter author, title or keyword terms depending on your needs. Finally, after the search boxes there are options to limit your search. In the drop down box for Document Type Phrase select Document (ED). Check this screen capture for an example.

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations Union Catalog (NTLDT) *full text
NDLTD serves as a repository of theses and dissertations contributed by a number of member institutions throughout the world. Coverage is varied, but is greater after 1995. There are multiple search options.

Theses Canada Portal *some full text
The Theses Canada Portal contains print and electronic Canadian theses and dissertations. Most of the electronic documents are from 1998-2002. Multiple search options are available.


Borrowing Theses and Dissertations From Other Libraries

Interlibrary Loan allows you to borrow theses and dissertations from other universities. However, there often is a charge associated with borrowing these materials, and delivery time is around 2-3 weeks. Alternatively, you can purchase many theses and dissertations from Proquest via Dissertation Express.

 


Library Hours
Mon: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Tue: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Wed: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Thu: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Fri: 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Sat: 12:00 noon - 8:00 p.m.
Sun: CLOSED
For exceptions and full year hours