|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
Annotated bibliographies: see How to Prepare an Annotated Bibliography from the Olin & Uris Libraries of Cornell University.
Note: Print copies of the Manual are available in Olson Library, call number: BF 76.7 .P83 2010
at the following locations: Reference (library use only), Reserves (3-day checkout),
NMU Books LRC 3rd floor (5-week check-out).
Since 2007, referencing online articles and other online materials has emphasized using an assigned DOI (digital object identifier). The 6th edition also emphasizes providing the DOI for print articles.
Please also see a Flash video explaining where to locate DOI & how to create a reference entry
Date of retrieval is no longer included for material that is the "version of record" / final version.
As of July 1, 2009, APA no longer uses database names as the source of holding online articles.
Page numbers in bolded notes refer to the Publication Manual, 6th edition, 2010.
Spacing notes as discussed in the Manual, p. 87 & p. 180:
For references, insert only one space following all punctuation (except for abbreviations, which do not have spaces after a period). However, when providing DOI, do not place a space following DOI:
All references are double-spaced within and between references. Therefore, do not add extra blank lines between entries.
Use "hanging indent" format; that is, the first line is flush along the left margin, and subsequent lines for an entry are indented one-half inch (word processing software default). Depending on individual web browsers, on this guide, indents may not appear as a true one-half inch.
URLs/web addresses are not underlined (even though software will automatically underline). However, they should remain as active links. On this guide, active links appear in blue or purple.
To remove the underlining in word processing software, highlight the URL, hold down the Ctrl key, then type the letter U twice.
Since July 2007, APA has emphasized using the DOI (Digital Object Identifier) when referencing articles. Unlike URLs which may change over time, the DOI is unique to an individual work. Not all publishers participate in the DOI initiative; as a result, an article may or may not have a DOI assigned.
In the 6th edition of the Manual, APA presents a simple approach for referencing online articles:
Article is assigned a DOI
OR
Article is not assigned a DOI
Usually only journals (primarily scholarly/research), and some online books—are assigned a DOI. Magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and most online documents/reports do not have a DOI.
Use the following sequence to determine how to format your article reference. Tools & examples appear below.
Note: It is unacceptable to substitute an assigned DOI with the journal URL or database URL.
Article is Assigned a DOI |
|
Finding assigned DOIs: RECOMMENDED STEP FOR LIST OF REFERENCES After creating references list: Click here to quickly create an account (one time) Next, click here, enter your e-mail address, then copy & paste entire list into Simple Text Query box
|
How to find the assigned DOI for one article. Do steps in order: 1. Check first page of article (usually in smaller print near journal logo, copyright, or near author email address). 2. If not on article, check database record/abstract (sometimes labeled as DOI). CINAHL began adding DOI's in 2009. 3. If DOI does not appear on either article or in database: Click here to search Cross/Ref DOI Lookup using article author/title DOI may be verified/searched by entering number in:
|
Journal Article (continuous pagination throughout volume):
Caselli, D., Carraro, F., Castagnola, E., Ziino, O., Frenos, S., Milano, G. M., . . . Aric, M. (2010).
Klimoski, R., & Palmer, S. (1993). The ADA and the hiring process in organizations. Consulting
Shaw, K., O'Rourke, P., Del Mar, C., & Kenardy, J. (2005). Psychological interventions for
|
|
No DOI assigned and Retrieved online?
|
|
Journal Article (continuous pagination throughout volume):
Williams, J. (2008). The victims of crime. Sociology Review, 17(4), 30-32. Retrieved from
Fuchs, D., Fuchs, L. S., Al Otaiba, S., Thompson, A., Yen, L., McMaster, K. N., . . . Yang, N. J.
Bower, B. (2008, Feb. 9). Dawn of the city: Excavations prompt a revolution in thinking about
Newspaper Article: Heinlein, G. (2007, July 24). Michigan smoking ban takes big step. Detroit News. Retrieved from |
|
Notes: 1. Avoid providing URLs of sites such as Questia, FindArticles, Ingentaconnect, InfoQuest, Infotrieve, HighBeam, etc. They are vendors who index and sell articles—they are not journal publishers. 2. Use caution when locating articles that appear on personal web pages—even on the author’s web site—because the article you see may not be the final published version. 3. Do not provide an entire URL that leads directly to article, but rather just the journal web page address. 4. URLs are not underlined (to remove, highlight URL then do Ctrl-U twice). |
Article is not assigned a DOI, Provide holding database home or entry page URL |
|
Database Name |
Database Home Page URL |
| ABI/INFORM Global | http://proquest.umi.com |
| Access World News | http://infoweb.newsbank.com |
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text | http://search.ebscohost.com |
| ERIC | http://www.eric.ed.gov/ |
| GALE/CENGAGE databases | http://find.galegroup.com |
| JSTOR | http://www.jstor.org |
| WilsonWeb | http://www.hwwilson.com/ |
| Journal Article (continuous pagination throughout volume): Billson, C. J. (1892). The Easter hare. Folklore, 3, 441-466. Retrieved from http://www.jstor.org Langdon, S. W., & Preble, W. (2008). The relationship between levels of perceived respect
|
|
Advance online article (published online before print; may or may not include pagination; indicate initial page number or range if available).
Jung, T. I., Hoffmann, F., Glaeske, G., & Felsenberg, D. (2009). Disease-specific risk for an osteonecrosis
of the jaw under bisphosphonate therapy. Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology.
Advance online publication. doi:10.1007/s00432-009-0662-9
Newsletter article, no DOI assigned, retrieved from publisher web site
Unless newsletter article is paginated, exclude pages numbers.
Dowd, N., O'Donnell, P., & Snoek-Brown, J. (2007, Winter). WeLead and academic libraries: A
bright future. Wisconsin Association of Academic Librarians WAAL Newsletter, 24(1).
Retrieved from http://www.wla.lib.wi.us/waal/newsletter/241.html#welead
(Note that examples are categorized by formally or informally published works, then sub-arranged by ERIC Publication Type field.)
----------------------------------------
Formally Published Works
(Book or monograph [limited circulation], Dissertation, Speech/Meeting paper published
in
conference
proceedings [book, not journal])
----------------------------------------
Publication Type: Book - Limited-circulation book or monograph, from electronic database [ERIC]
(Manual, p. 204) [Note: ISBN usually provided]
Hipp, E. (2000). Understanding the human volcano: What teens can do about violence [Monograph].
Retrieved from http://www.eric.ed.gov/
Publication Type: Dissertations/Theses: Doctoral Dissertations, from an electronic database [ERIC]
(Manual, pp. 207-208)
Simon, C. E. (1995). Information retrieval techniques: The differences in cognitive strategies and search
behaviors among graduate students in an academic library (Doctoral dissertation, Wayne State
University). Retrieved from http://www.eric.ed.gov/
Publication Type: Speeches/Meeting Papers - Published in proceedings, limited circulation, retrieved
from ERIC database (Manual, p. 192 & p. 207)
Lucas, L. A. (1998). Issues in the creation and coordination of an academic computing help desk.
Association of Small Computer Users in Education: Proceedings of the ASCUE Summer
Conference, North Myrtle Beach, SC (pp. 87-92). Retrieved from http://www.eric.ed.gov/
--------------------------------------------------------------
Informally Published or Self-Archived Works
(ERIC Digest, Master's thesis, Report, Unpublished conference presentation)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Publication Type: ERIC Digest - Informally published or self-archived work, from ERIC
(Manual, p. 212)
Schuetz, P. (2000). Successful collaborations between high schools and community colleges. ERIC Digest.
Retrieved from ERIC database. (ED451856)
Publication Type: Dissertations/Theses: Master's Theses - Unpublished, from an electronic database
[ERIC]
(Manual, pp. 207-208)
Lopez, J. (2005). Characteristics of selected multilingual education programs from around the
world: A review of the literature (Unpublished master's thesis). Dominican University of California,
Retrieved from ERIC database. (ED491402)
Publication Type: Report - from ERIC
(Manual, p. 212)
Brewster, C., & Railsback, J. (2002). Full-day kindergarten: Exploring an option for extended learning.
Retrieved from ERIC database. (ED472733)
Publication Type: Speeches/Meeting Papers - Unpublished presentation retrieved from ERIC
(Manual, p. 206)
Shaw, C. L. M. (1997, November). Customer satisfaction: Communication training and the help-desk
hot-line. Paper presented at the annual meeting of the National Communication Association,
Chicago, IL. Retrieved from ERIC database. (ED416553)
When discussing an entire web site (as opposed to a specific page on the web site), an entry does not appear in the reference list, but is cited within text as shown in the following sample sentence:
The International Council of Museums web site provides many links to museums, codes of ethics,
and the museum profession (http://www.icom.org/).
Individual web page
Since web pages and documents are similar to print, references to them include the same elements such as author, date, title, etc. Note that proper names and acronyms are capitalized. Date of retrieval is included because "the source material may change over time" (Manual, p. 192, and apastyle.org).
IMPORTANT NOTE: the web page title is not italicized because APA considers web pages informal publications. If the web page is also available as an online document/report (for example in PDF), please download that report, cite in-text appropriately, and use the online report format instead (click here to jump to those examples).
Persons as authors
Lewis, O., & Redish, L. (2011). Native American tribes of Wisconsin. Retrieved April 19, 2012, from the
Native Languages of the Americas website: http://www.native-languages.org/wisconsin.htm
Organization as author
Milwaukee Public Museum. (n.d.). Stockbridge-Munsee history. Retrieved April 16, 2012, from
http://www.mpm.edu/wirp/ICW-158.html
Notes: APA Manual (p. 192) states: "Do not include retrieval dates unless the source material may change
over time." Since web page content often changes, provide the date of retrieval. Also, if you must split the URL between two lines, do so before a slash.
Following illustration title, insert type of medium in square brackets. Illustration types include diagram, photograph, painting, drawing, bronze sculpture, etc.
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. (2012). Dermal absorption [Diagram]. Retrieved March 11,
2013,
from http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/skin/
If illustration does not have a name/title, insert description including type of medium in square brackets following year.
Florida Hospital. (n.d.). [Untitled photograph of a woman.] Retrieved March 11, 2013, from
http://www.changeyourlifechallenge.org/news
/hospital-enhances-rehab-program-with-new-experia-equipment-for-vitalstim-therapy/
Goyen, A. (2007, February 22). Downtown Marquette dog sled races [Video file]. Retrieved from
University of Chicago. (2007, December 12). European cartographers and the Ottoman world,
1500--1750 [Video file]. Retrieved from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xax5d4IKqrQ
Video Webcast from Television Series Single Episode
ABC News (Producer). (2007, September 21). Dying professor's lecture of a lifetime [Video webcast]
[Television series episode]. In Good Morning America. Person of the Week. Retrieved from
http://abcnews.go.com/GMA/PersonOfWeek/Story?id=3633945&page=1
Audio Podcast
Charney, T. (Producer). (2007). Ashes to hope: Overcoming the Detroit riots. U.P. Family Still Struggles to
Deal With Pressure of '67 Riot [Audio podcast]. Retrieved from http://www.michiganradio.org/
If you need to continue a web address/URL onto another line, make sure to turn off automatic hyphenation in word processing software, and break before most punctuation, (e.g., a forward slash / ) not after (see example below) [Manual, p. 192].
Report/Document available on the web, authored by individual(s)--not agency, has publication date & report number
Russo, C. A., & Jiang, H. J. (2006). Hospital stays among patients with diabetes, 2004
(Statistical Brief No. 17). Retrieved from Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality website:
Report/Document available on the web, no author identified, no publication date (provide title first)
Elementary school math instruction questionnaire results. Most significantly improved schools. (n.d.).
Retrieved from http://www.sharingsuccess.org/code/highperf/2002-03/es_math/msi/index.htm
accreditation. Retrieved from http://www.acpha-cahm.org/forms/acpha/acphahandbook04.pdf
Report/Document from institutional archive or university department web site
Trapp, Y. U. (2005). Multiple intelligences: The learning process in our students. Retrieved from Yale
University, Yale-New Haven Teachers Institute website: http://www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum
Electronic version of print book, retrieved from STAT!Ref
Nieswiadomy, R. M. (2008). Foundations of nursing research (5th ed.) [STAT!Ref version]. Retrieved from
Electronic version of print book, retrieved from EBSCO eBook Collection
Vogel, C. G. (1999). Legends of landforms: Native American lore and the geology of the land [EBSCO Reader
version]. Retrieved from http://search.ebscohost.com
Electronic book - direct link unavailable or URL leads to information on how to obtain the item. Note use of "Available from" instead of "Retrieved from"
Gonzalez-Mena, J. (2007). Diversity in early care and education: Honoring differences. Available
Electronic version of book chapter from an edited book
Symonds, P. M. (1958). Human drives. In C. L. Stacey & M. DeMartino (Eds.), Understanding human
motivation (pp. 11-22). doi:10.1037/11305-002
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (1999). Smog-Who does it hurt? What you need to know
about ozone and your health (EPA Publication No. EPA-452/K-99-001). Retrieved from
Government Report/Document available on the web, authored by individual(s)--not agency, has publication date & report number.
Werner, C. A. (2011). The older population: 2010 (2010 Census Briefs, No. C2010BR-09).
U.S. Census Bureau website: http://www.census.gov/prod/cen2010
/briefs/c2010br-09.pdf
Russo, C. A., & Jiang, H. J. (2006). Hospital stays among patients with diabetes, 2004
(Statistical Brief No. 17). Retrieved from Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality website:
Note on legal materials: APA uses The bluebook: A uniform system of citation formats for both referencing & in-text citing.
Unenacted bills - Federal - retrieved through Thomas.gov
Unless you wish to provide parallel traditional and Internet references, it is not necessary to indicate where you retrieved bill text.
For legislative materials such as hearings, reports, bills, etc., provide title, Congress, session, and date.
Josh Miller HEARTS Act, S. 1197, 111th Cong. (2009).
Unenacted bills - State - retrieved through mi.gov
H.B. 4379, 95th Leg,, Reg. Sess. (Mi. 2010).
Court Decision with record number identifier (Note source abbreviations - WestLaw: WL & Lexis-Nexis: LEXIS)
Note: If screen numbers are assigned, precede with an asterisk.
Hornback v. U.S., No. 03-5099, 2004 WL 68510, at *1 (C. A. Fed. Jan. 13, 2004).
Master's thesis from a commercial database
Saarivirta-Kolpack, M. (2006). A history of early teacher training practices at
Northern (Michigan University), 1899-1953 (Master's thesis). Retrieved from
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses database. (UMI No. 1439820)
Doctoral Dissertation from a commercial database
Jackson, S. L. (2007). Program effectiveness of job readiness training: An analysis
and evaluation of selected programs in St. Louis, Missouri (Doctoral dissertation).
Retrieved from ABI/INFORM database. (UMI No. 3241781)
Doctoral Dissertation from an institutional database (sometimes referred to as a Commons)
Harper, E. B. (2007). The role of terrestrial habitat in the population dynamics and conservation of
pond-breeding amphibians (Doctoral dissertation). Retrieved from http://edt.missouri.edu/
Doctoral Dissertation from the web
Bartel, T. M. C. (2005). Factors associated with attachment in international adoption (Doctoral
dissertation, Kansas State University). Retrieved from http://hdl.handle.net/2097/131
Online Encyclopedia, no entry author
Boss brass. (2009). In H. Kallmann & G. Potvin (Eds.), Encyclopedia of music in Canada. Retrieved from
http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=U1ARTU0000367
Online Encyclopedia, no entry author, retrieved from STAT!Ref
Vernix caseosa. (2009). In D. Venes (Ed.), Taber’s cyclopedic medical dictionary
(21st ed.) [STAT!Ref version]. Retrieved from http://online.statref.com
Online Encyclopedia, entry author, multi-volume, electronic version of print book,
direct link unavailable, retrieved from
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Hanegraaff, W. (2005). New Age movement. In L. Jones (Ed.), Encyclopedia of religion
(2nd ed., Vol. 10, pp. 6495-6500). Retrieved from http://find.galegroup.com/gvrl/
Online Dictionary
Terrorism. (2009). In DOD dictionary of military and associated terms. Retrieved from
http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/dod_dictionary/data/t/7591.html
Paper in proceedings published regularly online
Rissman, J., Greely, H. T., & Wagner, A. D. (2010). Detecting individual memories through
the neural decoding of memory states and past experience. Proceedings of the
National Academy of Sciences, USA, 107, 9849-9854. doi:10.1073/pnas.1001028107
Paper in proceedings published regularly online; more than seven authors
Brem, S., Bach, S., Kucian, K., Guttorm, T. K., Martin, E., Lyytinen, H., ...Richardson, U. (2010).
Brain sensitivity to print emerges when children learn letter–speech sound correspondences.
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, USA, 107, 7939-7944. doi:
Conference presentation slides
Clumpner, K. E. (2007, April). Interdisciplinary blog for liaisons [PowerPoint slides]. Paper presented at
the annual conference of the Wisconsin Association of Academic Librarians, Wisconsin Dells, WI.
Retrieved from http://www.wla.lib.wi.us/waal/conferences/2007/postconference/clumpner.pdf
Conference panel abstract retrieved online
Freier, M., Bennett, T., & Riley, A. C. (2009, March). Gender, generation, and toxicity: The implications for
academic libraries of gender and generational attitudes toward competition and workplace
behavior. Panel presented at the ACRL 14th National Conference, Seattle, WA. Abstract retrieved
from http://www.eshow2000.com/acrl/2009
/e_pop_profiles.cfm?session=1&session_id=112539&class_id=113811
Graphic representation of data derived from a data set / data bank
When a figure (graph, map, chart, etc.) or table is generated/created from a data set/data bank available online, use the following to reference the data set. Since data sets/banks are frequently updated, provide the URL of the initial web page used to generate the
graphic. Note to
also properly caption & cite the resulting graphic
or table. See examples of how to caption & cite tables & figures from another source.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. National Center for Injury Prevention and Control. (2007).
Behavioral Risk Facto Surveillance System. Trends Data [Data file]. Retrieved from
http://apps.nccd.cdc.gov/brfss/
Abstract of a work
Although referencing the full-text of an article is preferred, abstracts may be used as sources (Manual, p. 202).
Abstract found in database - Abstract as secondary source:
Johnson, P.D. (1998). Rural stroke caregivers: A qualitative study of the positive and negative
response to the caregiver role. Topics in Stroke Rehabilitation, 5(3), 51-68. Abstract
retrieved from CINAHL database. (Accession No. 1999045958)
Abstract found on publisher web site - Abstract as original source:
Wang, J. L., Lesage, A., Schmitz, N., & Drapeau, A. (2008). The relationship between work
stress and mental disorders in men and women: Findings from a population-based study.
Journal of Epidemiology and Community Health, 62, 42-47. Abstract retrieved from
Jacobson, J. (2009, November 8). Historic health reform bill passes but at a price: Women's groups have
mixed reaction [Web log post]. Retrieved from http://www.rhrealitycheck.org/blog/2009/11/08
/historic-health-reform-bill-passes-but-at-a-price-womens-groups-have-mixed-reaction
Message posted to an electronic mailing list (archived)
SaFeddern, T. (2004, May 10). Summary: EBN (nursing) resources [Electronic mailing list message].
Retrieved from Nursing & Allied Health Resources Section of the Medical Library Association
Personal & Other Communications
The APA Publication Manual (6th ed., p. 179) indicates that personal communications include letters, memos, telephone conversations, some electronic communications (e.g., e-mail or messages from nonarchived discussion groups or electronic bulletin boards), etc. Personal communications are not cited in the reference list, but are cited within text as follows:
D. Walch (personal communication, January 19, 2007).
(L. Brothen, personal communication, June 6, 2004).
Note: APA (6th edition) now recommends that when an assigned DOI is available (print or online), it should be included on the reference (Manual, p. 189, & p. 198). If an article was not assigned a DOI, then end the reference with page numbers.
Article in a journal (continuous pagination throughout volume) - DOI assigned
Limb, G. E., & Hodge, D. R. (2008). Developing spiritual competency with Native Americans: Promoting
wellness through balance and harmony. Families in society, 89, 615-622.
doi:10.1606/1044-3894.3816
Article in a journal (paginated by issue) - DOI assigned
Klimoski, R., & Palmer, S. (1993). The ADA and the hiring process in organizations. Consulting Psychology
Journal: Practice and Research, 45(2), 10-36. doi:10.1037/1061-4087.45.2.10
Article in a journal (continuous pagination throughout volume) - No DOI assigned
Organista, K. C. (2009). New practice model for Latinos in need of social work services.
Social Work, 54, 297-305.
Caloyianis, N. (1998, September). Greenland sharks. National Geographic, 194(3), 60-71.
Article in a Newspaper (Discontinuous pages)
Von Drehle, D. (2000, January 15). Russians unveil new security plan. The Washington Post, pp. A1, A21.
(Note that examples are categorized by formally or informally published works, then sub-arranged by ERIC Publication Type field.)
----------------------------------------
Formally Published Works
(Book or monograph [limited circulation], Dissertation, Speech/Meeting paper published in conference
proceedings [book, not journal])
----------------------------------------
Publication Type: Book - [Note: ISBN usually provided]
Barker, C. L., & Searchwell, C. J. (2000). Writing year-end teacher improvement plans--right now!!
The principal's time-saving reference guide. Thousand Oaks, CA: Corwin Press. (ED450448)
Publication Type:
Doctoral dissertation available from ERIC
Clark, J. L. (1983). Values and academic achievement among rural Indian high school students in North
Dakota. Doctoral dissertation, University of North Dakota. (ED242469)
Publication Type: Speeches/Meeting Papers - Published in proceedings, limited circulation (Manual, pp. 206-207)
Lucas, L. A. (1998). Issues in the creation and coordination of an academic computing help desk.
In Association of Small Computer Users in Education: Proceedings of the ASCUE Summer
Conference, North Myrtle Beach, SC (pp. 87-92). (ED425722)
--------------------------------------------------------------
Informally Published or Self-Archived Works
(Master's thesis, Report, Unpublished conference presentation)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Publication Type: Dissertations/Theses: Master's Theses - Unpublished
Bastolla, R. (1994). Whole language and Basal readers. Master's thesis, Kean College. (ED366923)
Publication Type: Report - available from ERIC (microfiche-only, but without report number)
Morgan, D. R. (1982). Desegregating public schools: A handbook for local officials.
Norman, OK: Bureau of Government Research, University of Oklahoma. (ED215005)
Publication Type: Speeches/Meeting Papers - Unpublished presentation (microfiche-only)
Kondrick, L. C., & Franklin, K. K. (2003). A conceptual model for a task analysis of methods in action
research design. Paper presented at the annual meeting of the Mid-South Educational Research
Association, Biloxi, MS. (ED482468)
Book, no author or editor
Place title in the author’s position; alphabetize by the first significant word in the title; cite in text using a few words of the title, or the whole title if it is short, in place of the author’s name.
Professional guide to diseases. (1982). Springhouse, PA: Intermed Communications.
Book, one author
McKibben, B. (1992). The age of missing information. New York, NY: Random House.
Book, multiple authors
Larson, G. W., Ellis, D. C., & Rivers, P. C. (1984). Essentials of chemical dependency counseling.
New York, NY: Columbia University Press.
Edited book (editor in place of author)
Inness, S. A. (Ed.). (1998). Delinquents and debutantes: Twentieth-century American girls’ cultures.
New York, NY: New York University Press.
Edited book, multiple authors (editor in place of authors)
Moriarty, L. J., & Carter, D. L. (Eds.). (1998). Criminal justice technology in the 21st century.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas.
Book, subsequent edition (2nd, 3rd, etc.)
Lemay, L. (1997). Teach yourself web publishing with HTML 4 in a week (4th ed.). Indianapolis, IN: Sams.net.
Report from a private organization (author & publisher same)
National League for Nursing. (1990). Self-study report for community health organizations
(Pub. No. 21-2329). New York, NY: Author.
Article or chapter in an edited book
Hartley, J. T., Harker J. O., & Walsh, D. A. (1980). Contemporary issues and new directions in adult
development of learning and memory. In L. W. Poon (Ed.), Aging in the 1980s: Psychological
issues (pp. 239-252). Washington, DC: American Psychological Association.
Entry in an encyclopedia
This includes both general and specialized encyclopedias. If an entry does not have a byline, begin the reference with the entry title and publication date.
Moore, C. (1991). Mass Spectrometry. In Encyclopedia of chemical technology (4th ed.)
(Vol. 15, pp. 1071-1094). New York, NY: Wiley.
Entry in Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY)
Title of the review and authorship appears in italics at the beginning of the review narrative (example provided below). Also note that many entries published in MMY contain more than one review.
Review of the Comprehensive Assessment of School Environments by NANCY L.
ALLEN, Research Scientist, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, NJ:
Allen, N. L. (1992). Review of the Comprehensive Assessment of School Environments. In J. J.
Kramer & J. C. Conoley (Eds.), The eleventh mental measurements yearbook. Lincoln, NE:
Buros Institute, University of Nebraska Press.
Unpublished master’s thesis (not indexed in Dissertation Express or Dissertation Abstracts/Master's Abstracts)
Paulosky, K. A. (1997). Knowledge and attitudes of pain and activities of nurse administrators (Unpublished
master’s thesis). Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI.
Note: According to Anne Gasque (Manual senior editor), since Dissertation Abstracts International
is unavailable through NMU,
researchers may substitute
Dissertation Express information
for DAI
entry information.
(Published) Master's thesis indexed in Dissertation Express
McNiel, D. S. (2006). Meaning through narrative: A personal narrative discussing growing up with an
alcoholic mother (Master's thesis). Available from Dissertation Express database.
(UMI No. 1434728)
(Published) Doctoral dissertation indexed in Dissertation Express
Met, L. (1976). A study of the development and validation of a high school leadership training program:
Evaluation of the student leadership program (Doctoral dissertation). Available from Dissertation
Express database. (UMI No. 7703303)
(Published) Doctoral dissertation abstracted in Dissertation Abstracts International (DAI).
Gould, J. B. (1999). Symbolic speech: Legal mobilization and the rise of collegiate hate speech
codes. Dissertation Abstracts International, 60(02), 533A.
Note: For government documents which do not have a personal author, the Manual 6th ed. indicates providing the parent agency, followed by the sub-agency/-agencies.
U.S. Government executive document
Note that the agency publication number may appear on the document or in the online catalog.
Lindeman, D. A. (1984). Alzheimer's disease handbook (DHHS Publication No. OHDS 84-20813).
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office.
U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service. (2004). Pictured rocks national lakeshore,
Michigan final general management plan, wilderness study, environmental impact statement.
Washington, DC: Author.
Michigan Government executive document
Michigan Department of Community Health. (2003). Michigan dementia plan summary: Reducing the burden
of dementia in Michigan. Lansing, MI: Author.
Important Note: For legislative and legal materials, APA uses the conventional legal citation format found in The Bluebook: A Uniform System of Citation. Guidelines and additional examples appear in the Manual on pp. 216-224.
U.S. Government Congressional document
For legislative materials such as hearings, reports, bills, etc., provide title, Congress, session, and date.
Charter schools: Hearing before the Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Youth, and Families of the
Committee on Education and the Workforce, House of Representatives, 105th Cong. 1 (1998).
Court decision (note that no part of entry is italicized)
United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974).
Published Proceedings
Capitalize the name of the symposium.
Barlow, D. H., Chorpita, B. F., & Turovsky, J. (1996). Fear, panic, anxiety, and disorders of emotion. In R.
Dienstbier (Ed.), Nebraska Symposium on Motivation: Vol. 43. Perspectives on Anxiety, Panic,
and Fear (pp. 251-328). Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press.
Proceedings published regularly (format similar to periodicals)
Wassenaar, L. I., & Hobson, K. A. (1998). Natal origins of migratory monarch butterflies at wintering
colonies in Mexico: New isotopic evidence. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences,
USA, 95, 15436-15439.
Poster presented at conference
Raspe, P. D. (1991, April). Relationship among given names in the Scilly Isles. Poster session presented
at the annual meeting of the American Association of Physical Anthropologists, Milwaukee, WI.
Chrisman, S. (Producer & Director). (2003). Lumberjack life U.P. days of yore [DVD]. Available from
Personal & Other Communications
The APA Publication Manual (6th ed., p. 179) indicates that personal communications include letters, memos, telephone conversations, some electronic communications (e.g., e-mail or messages from nonarchived discussion groups or electronic bulletin boards), etc. Personal communications are not cited in the reference list, but are cited within text as follows:
D. Walch (personal communication, January 19, 2007).
(L. Brothen, personal communication, June 6, 2004).