Reference Formats for Career Resources
Prepared by Prof. Mike Strahan & Prof. Mollie Freier
Updated 11/12/2011
APA Style
Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance
Online Version:
Librarians. (2011). In Encyclopedia of careers and vocational guidance (15th ed., Vol. 4, pp. 152-162).
Retrieved from http://ebooks.infobasepublishing.com/GlobalView.aspx
Print Version:
Librarians. (2011). In Encyclopedia of careers and vocational guidance (15th ed.)
(Vol. 4, pp. 76-83). New York, NY: Ferguson.
Occupational Outlook Handbook
[Government document & encyclopedia format]
Online Version (posted Dec. 2007):
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2007). Librarians.
Occupational outlook handbook, 2008-09. Retrieved from
http://www.bls.gov/oco/pdf/ocos068.pdf
Print Version (published Jan. 2008):
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2008). Librarians.
Occupational outlook handbook, 2008-09 (Library ed., pp. 214-217). Washington, DC:
U.S. Government Printing Office.
Occupational Outlook Quarterly (periodical)
Online Version:
Crosby, O. (2000, Winter). Librarians: Information experts in the information age.
Occupational Outlook Quarterly, 44(4): 1-15. Retrieved from
http://www.bls.gov/opub/ooq/ooqhome.htm
Print Version:
Crosby, O. (2000, Winter). Librarians: Information experts in the information age.
Occupational Outlook Quarterly, 44(4): 1-15.
America's Career InfoNet (online only)
State of Minnesota. America’s Career InfoNet. (2009). Occupation profile - librarians: Michigan
[Data file]. Retrieved from http://www.careerinfonet.org/occ_rep.asp
MLA Style
Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance
Online Version:
"Librarians." Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance. 15th ed.
Vol. 4. Ferguson, 2011. Web. 3 October 2011.
<http://ebooks.infobasepublishing.com/GlobalView.aspx>.
Print Version:
"Librarians." Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance. 15th ed.
Vol. 4. New York, NY: Ferguson, 2011. Print.
Occupational Outlook Handbook
[Government document & encyclopedia format]
Online Version (posted Dec. 2007):
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. "Librarians."
Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2008-09. 2007. Web. 21 October 2009.
<http://www.bls.gov/oco/pdf/ocos068.pdf>.
Print Version (published Jan. 2008):
U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. "Librarians."
Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2008-09. Library ed.. Washington, DC:
U.S. Government Printing Office. 2008. Print.
Occupational Outlook Quarterly (periodical)
Online Version:
Crosby, O. "Librarians: Information Experts in the Information Age."
Occupational Outlook Quarterl, 44.4 (2000): 1-15. Web. 21 October 2009.
<http://www.bls.gov/opub/ooq/ooqhome.htm>.
Print Version:
Crosby, O. "Librarians: Information Experts in the Information Age."
Occupational Outlook Quarterly, 44.4 (2000): 1-15.
America's Career InfoNet (online only)
State of Minnesota. America’s Career InfoNet. (2009). Occupation profile - librarians: Michigan.
2009. Data file. <http://www.careerinfonet.org/occ_rep.asp>. 22 October 2009.
|