|
Home
|
Help
|
Guides
|
Library Services
|
About the Library
|
(Formating Revised 8/17/2007)
Notes revised 1/13/2012
NMU Olson Library provides subscription access to the entire Chicago Manaul of Style online (16th edition, 2010). Please consult the Manual if you need more information on citing a particular source or if your source is not addressed below. Additionally, consult the Manual for creating parenthetical references and reference lists, and preparing your manuscripts/papers/reports.
This guide includes some of the more common examples for citing references as end notes or in bibliographies. Chicago style dictates that all references are indented and single-spaced. The examples are based on guidelines listed in the The Chicago Manual of Style (15th edition, 2003). It is located in the Library's reference collection under the following call number: Ref Z 253 .U69 2003.
For information on annotated bibliographies, see How to Prepare an Annotated Bibliography from the Olin & Uris Libraries of Cornell University.
The following abbreviations are used in this guide: N= End note entry; B=Bibliography entry; T=In Text entry
| PRINT SOURCES |
|
ELECTRONIC SOURCES |
MISCELLANEOUS |
||
|
|
|
Personal Communication | |||
|
Book Review |
|
Ebook | DVD/Videocassette | |
|
Encyclopedia |
|
Sound Recording | ||
|
|
Popular Magazine | Works of Art | ||
|
Popular Magazine |
|
|||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
| Conference Paper |
|
Works of Art | |||
|
Thesis/Dissertation |
One Author
| N | 1. Michael Asher, A Desert Dies: The Effects of Urban Development on the Southwest (New York: Viking, 1986), 55. |
| B | Asher, Michael. A Desert Dies: The Effects of Urban Development on the Southwest. New York: Viking, 1986. |
| T | (Asher 1986, 55) |
Two Authors
| N | 1. Frances Kendall and Leon Low, After Apartheid: The Solution for South Africa (San Francisco: ICS Press, 1987), 101. |
| B | Kendall, Frances, and Leon Low. After Apartheid: The Solution for South Africa. San Francisco: ICS Press, 1987. |
| T | (Kendall and Low 1987, 101) |
Three Authors
| N | 12. Jeffery Prager, Douglas Longshore, and Melvin Seeman, School Desegregation Research (New York: Plenum Press, 1986). |
| B | Prager, Jeffery, Douglas Longshore, and Melvin Seeman, eds. School Desegregation Research. New York: Plenum Press, 1986. |
| T | (Prager, Longshore, and Seeman 1986) |
More Than Three Authors
| N | 13. Hugh Clout and others, Western Europe: Geographical Perspectives (New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987). |
| B | Clout, Hugh, Mark Blackwsell, Russell King, and David Pinder. Western Europe: Geographical Perspectives. NewYork: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. |
| T | (Clout et al. 1987) |
Institution or Corporate Author
| N | 1. University of Delaware, Video Production Unit, Reading for Children (Newark, Del.: International Reading Association, 1991), 53. |
| B | University of Delaware, Video Production Unit. Reading for Children. Newark, Del.: International Reading Association, 1991. |
| T | (University of Delaware 1991, 53) |
Editor or Compiler as Author
| N | 12. Spyros Doxiades, ed., Ethical Dilemmas in Health Promotion (New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987). |
| B | Doxiades, Spyros, ed. Ethical Dilemmas in Health Promotion. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. |
| T | (Doxiades 1987) |
Chapter or Article by One Author Contained Within Book by an Editor or Other Author.
| N | 19. Kim N. Dietrich, "Environmental Neurotoxicants and Psychological Development," in Pediatric Neuropsychology: Research, Theory, and Practice, ed. Keith Owen Yeates and M. Douglas Ris, 217-222 (New York: The Guilford Press, 2000). |
| B | Dietrich, Kim N. "Environmental Neurotoxicants and Psychological Development." In Pediatric Neuropsychology: Research, Theory, and Practice, ed. Keith Owen Yeates and M. Douglas Ris, 206-234. New York: The Guilford Press, 2000. |
| T | (Dietrich 2000) |
| N | 1. Erika Dyke, review of Jailed for Possession: Illegal Drug Use, Regulation, and Power in Canada, 1920-1961, by Catherine Carstairs, Canadian Historical Review 87, no.4 (2006): 691. |
| B | Dyke, Erika. Review of Jailed for Possession: Illegal Drug Use, Regulation, and Power in Canada, 1920-1961, by Catherine Carstairs. Canadian Historical Review 87, no.4 (2006): 691-693. |
| T | (Dyke 2006, 691) |
Chicago Manual states "well-known reference books are generally not listed in bibliographies. In notes... the facts of publication are usually omitted, but the edition, if not the first, must be specified (section 17.238)"
| N | 1. World Book Encyclopedia, 1999 ed., s.v. "Gene Therapy." |
| T | In the entry on gene therapy, in the 1999 edition of World Book Encyclopedia..." |
EXAMPLE #1 - No issue number present
| N | 12. Barbara Mueller, "Reflections of Culture: An Analysis of American and Japanese Advertising Appeals," Journal of Advertising 27 (June 1987): 52. |
| B | Mueller, Barbara. "Reflections of Culture: An Analysis of American and Japanese Advertising Appeals." Journal of Advertising 27 (June 1987): 48-57. |
| T | (Mueller 1987, 52) |
EXAMPLE #2 - Issue number is present; no need for month or season preceeding date.
| N | 12. Kevin J. Gutzwiller and Stanley H. Anderson, "Spatial Extent of Human- Intrusion Effects on Subalpine Bird Distributions," American Birds 27, no. 2 (1999): 112. |
| B | Gutzwiller, Kevin J., and Stanley H. Anderson. "Spatial Extent of Human-Intrusion Effects on Subalpine Bird Distributions." American Birds 27, no. 2 (1999): 110-135. |
| T | (Gutzwiller 1999) |
| N | 6. Billy Smith, "NATO Peacekeepers Encounter Resistance in Bosnia," Time, November 15, 1998, 23. |
| B | Smith, Billy, "NATO Peacekeepers Encounter Resistance in Bosnia." Time, November 15, 1998, 21-23. |
| T | (Smith 1998, 23) |
Newspaper articles may be cited in running text ("As Paul Blackhorn noted in a Chicago Tribune article on May 10, 2007, . . . ") instead of in a note or an in-text citation, and they are commonly omitted from a bibliography or reference list as well.
EXAMPLE #1 - Formal example| N | 1. Paul Bremmer, "Acres of the World's Farmland Sown with Genetically Modified Food," USA Today, February 11, 2000, Life section. |
| B | Bremmer, Paul. "Acres of the World's Farmland Sown with Genetically Modified Food." USA Today, February 11, 2000. |
| T | (Bremmer 2000) |
| N | 1. "Church Builds Day Care as Outreach into Community," Detroit News, Early Morning edition, August 20, 2007. |
| B | Detroit News, "Church Builds Day Care as Outreach into Community," Early Morning edition, August 20, 2007. |
| T | (Detroit News 2007) |
| N | 15. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, America's Landscape Legacy (Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1993), 13. |
| B
|
U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service. America's Landscape Legacy. Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1993. |
| T | (U.S. Department of the Interior 1993, 13) |
| N | 1. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Water, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, America's Wetlands :Our Vital Link Between Land and Water, 1995, Report EPA 843-K-95-001 (Washington, DC, 136 |
| B | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Office of Water, Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds. America's Wetlands :Our Vital Link Between Land and Water. 1995. Report EPA 843-K-95-001. Washington, DC. |
| T | (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 1999, 136) |
| N |
1. House Committee on Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Date Rape Drugs : Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the Committee on Commerce, House of Representatives, 106 Cong., 1st sess., March 11, 1999, 57. |
| B | U.S. Congress. House. Committee on Commerce. Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations. Date rape drugs : hearing before the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the Committee on Commerce, House of Representatives. 106 Cong., 1st sess., March 11, 1999. |
| T | (U.S. House Committee 1999, 57) |
| N | 1. Terrence R. Fehner, "The U.S. Department of Energy and the Cold War," (paper, presented at the conference on The Power of Free Inquiry and Cold War International History, College Park, Md., September 26, 1998). |
| B | Fehner, Terrence R. "The U.S. Department of Energy and the Cold War." Paper, conference on The Power of Free Inquiry and Cold War International History, College Park, Md., September 25-26, 1998. |
| T | (Fehner 1998) |
| N | 1. Abigail Keller, "Dreaming the Train Underwater" (master's theses, Northern Michigan University 2007), 17-20. |
| B
|
Keller, Abigail. "Dreaming the Train Underwater." Master's Thesis, Northern Michigan University, 2007. |
| T | (Keller 2007, 17) |
| N | 1. Ronald L. Fingerson, "John Wilkes Booth in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection," University of Iowa, Special Collections and University Archives, http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/Bai/fingerson.htm |
| B | Fingerson, Ronald L. "John Wilkes Booth in the Bollinger Lincoln Collection." University of Iowa, Special Collections and University Archives, http://www.lib.uiowa.edu/spec-coll/Bai/fingerson.htm |
| T | (Fingerson) |
| N | 5. Library of Congress, "Cold War: Cuban Missle Crisis," http://www.loc.gov/exhibits/archives/colc.html. |
| B | Library of Congress. "Cold War: Cuban Missle Crisis." http://www.loc.gov/exhibits/archives/colc.html. |
| T | (Library of Congress) |
| N | 1. Marquette County History Museum Web site, "Peter White," http://www.marquettecohistory.org/pw.htm |
| B | Marquette County History Museum. "Peter White." http://www.marquettecohistory.org/events.htm. |
| T | (Marquette County History Museum) |
| N | 1. Elinor Ann Accampo, Gender and the Politics of Social Reform in France, 1870-1914 (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995), http://hdl.handle.net/2027/heb.02489. |
| B | Accampo, Elinor Ann. Gender and the Politics of Social Reform in France, 1870-1914. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. http://hdl.handle.net/2027/heb.02489. |
| T | (Accampo 1995, 259) |
EXAMPLE #1 - If page numbers are listed, include them in the bibliography.
| N | 1. Robin Lucy, "Flying Home: Ralph Ellison, Richard Wright, and the Black Folk During World War II," Journal of American Folklore 120, no. 477 (2007): 259, http://find.galegroup.com/. |
| B | Lucy, Robin. "Flying Home: Ralph Ellison, Richard Wright, and the Black Folk During World War II." Journal of American Folklore 120, no. 477 (2007): 257-283, http://find.galegroup.com. |
| T | (Lucy 2007, 259) |
EXAMPLE #2 - If access date is required include it parenthetically at the end of the citation; note example below does not have page numbers included in the article.
| N | 1. Daniel Todman , "World War I Battles and Strategy," Canadian Journal of History 42, no. 1 (2007), http://find.galegroup.com (accessed August 21, 2007). |
| B | Todman, Daniel. "World War I Battles and Strategy." Canadian Journal of History 42, no. 1 (2007), http://find.galegroup.com (accessed August 21, 2007). |
| T | (Todman 2007) |
| N | 1. John D. Fair, "The Intellectual JFK: Lessons in Statesmanship from British History," Diplomatic History 30, no. 1 (2006), doi:10.1111/j.1467-7709.2006.00540.x, http://www.blackwell- synergy.com. |
| B | Fair, John D. "The Intellectual JFK: Lessons in Statesmanship from British History." Diplomatic History 30, no. 1 (January 2006), doi:10.1111/j.1467-709.2006.00540.x, http://www.blackwell-synergy.com. |
| T | (Fair 2006) |
| N | 1. John Greenwald, "School for Profit: Private Companies Can Run Public Schools, But Can They Make Them Pay?," Time, March 22, 2000, http://www.time.com. |
| B | Greenwald, John. "School for Profit: Private Companies Can Run Public Schools, But Can They Make Them Pay?" Time, March 22, 2000. http://www.time.com/. |
| T | (Greenwald 2000) |
| N | 2. Jodi Wilgoren, "A Revolution in Education Clicks Into Place," New York Times, March, 26, 2000, http://www.nytimes.com. |
| B | Wilgoren, Jodi. "A Revolution in Education Clicks Into Place," New York Times, March 26, 2000, http://www.nytimes.com. |
| T | (Wilgoren 2000) |
| N | 1. Environmental Protection Agency, Smog-Who does it hurt? What you need to know about ozone and your health, 1999, http://www.epa.gov/airprogm/oar/oaqps/airnow/health/index.html. |
| B | United States. Environmental Protection Agency. Smog-Who does it hurt? What you need to know about ozone and your health. 1999. http://www.epa.gov/airprogm/ oar/oaqps/airnow/health/index.html. |
| T | (Environmental Protection Agency 1999) |
| N | 1. Paul Jameson, email message to author, May 10, 1998. |
| T | In an email message with the author on May 10, 1998, Paul Jameson speculated the..... |
| N | 3. Alexei Jawlensky, Girl with the Green Face, oil on composition board, 1910, Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, http://www.artstor.org (accessed July 10, 2010). |
| B | Jawlensky, Alexei. Girl with the Green Face. Oil on composition board, 1910. Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago. http://www.artstor.org (accessed July 10, 2010). |
| T | (Jawlensky, Girl with the Green Face, oil on composition board, 1910, Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago) |
Correspondence:
| N | 1. Charles Kuralt to John D. Voelker, 27 September 1971, Voelker Papers, Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives, Northern Michigan University, MSS-39, 15/7, 1-4-4. |
| T | In a letter to Voelker on September 27, 1971, Charles Kuralt spoke of...... |
Memorandum:
| N | 1. President Judith I. Bailey to Ms. Darlene Pierce, memorandum, October 10, 1999, Office of the President, Central Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan University Archives, Northern Michigan University, 0201-01, 2/3, 12-01-03. |
| T |
In a memorandum dated October 10, 1999, President Bailey advised Darlene Pierce, Dean of Academic Information Services... |
EXAMPLE #1
| N | 10. Finnish settlement in the Lake Superior region, Videorecording (Marquette, Mich.: DK Video Productions, 1997). |
| B | Finnish settlement in the Lake Superior region. Marquette, Mich.: DK Video Productions, 1997. Videorecording. |
| T | In the 1997 videorecording, Finish Settlement in the Lake Superior Region, Arnold Alanen... |
| N | 1. Benjamin Franklin: Citizen of the World, DVD, directed by Monte Markham and Adam Friedman (New York : A&E Home Video, 1995). |
| B | Benjamin Franklin: Citizen of the World. DVD. Directed by Monte Markham and Adam Friedman. New York : A&E Home Video, 1995. |
| T |
In a commentary on their movie, Benjamin Franklin: Citizen of the World, Markham and Friedman explain... |
| N | 1. Jessie Kennedy Prescott, California Sheep Ranching and Family Life in the 1880s Interview with Jessie Kennedy Prescott, 3 3/4 ips, 5 in., 1962, tape reel. |
| B | Prescott, Jessie Kennedy. California Sheep Ranching and Family Life in the 1880s Interview with Jessie Kennedy Prescott. 3 3/4 ips, 5 in. 1962. Tape reel. |
| T | (Prescott 1962) |
| N | 2. Larry B. Massie, Michigan Memories True Stories from Two Peninsulas' Past, (Southfield, Mich.: Readings for the Blind, 1999), cassette. |
| B | Massie, Larry B. Michigan Memories True Stories from Two Peninsulas' Past. Southfield, Mich.: Readings for the Blind, 1999. Cassette. |
| T | (Massie 1999) |
Organizational author
| N | 13. New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, 5 x 7 : Seven Ceramic Artists Each Acknowledge Five Sources of Inspiration (New York: School of Art and Design, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, 1993), 23. |
| B | New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University. 5 x 7 : Seven Ceramic Artists Each Acknowledge Five Sources of Inspiration. New York: School of Art and Design, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, 1993. |
| T | (New York State College 1993, 23) |
Individual as author or editor
| N | 1. Linda Merrill, After Whistler: The Artist and His Influence on American Painting (Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 2003), 63 |
| B | Merrill, Linda. After Whistler: The Artist and His Influence on American Painting. Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 2003. |
| T | (Merrill 2003, 63) |
Two publishers
| N | 3. Lisa M. Messinger, Abstract Expressionism: Works on Paper, Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992, Atlanta: High Musem of Art, 1992), 121. |
| B | Messinger, Lisa M. Abstract Expressionism: Works on Paper, Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. Atlanta: High Musem of Art, 1992. |
| T | (Messinger 1992, 121) |
| N | 1. Henri Matisse, The Window Interieur Au Myosotis, oil on canvas, 1916, Detroit Metropolitan Museum of Art, Detroit. |
| B | Matisse, Henri. The Window Interieur Au Myosotis. Oil on canvas, 1916. Detroit Metropolitan Museum of Art, Detroit. |
| T | (Matisse, The Window Interieur Au Myosotis, oil on canvas, 1916, Detroit Metropolitan Museum of Art, Detroit) |
| N | 2. Bruce Nauman, ""Double Poke in the Eye II," neon sculpture, as reproduced in The Decade Show (New York: Museum of Contemporary Hispanic Art, 1990), plate LVII. |
| B | Nauman, Bruce. "Double Poke in the Eye II." Neon sculpture. As reproduced in The Decade Show. New York: Museum of Contemporary Hispanic Art, 1990. Plate LVII. |
| T | (Nauman 1990, plate LVII) |